Madison Smith: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 26/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0179

Deceased name: Madison Smith

Coroner name: Alison Mutch

Coroner Area: Manchester South

Category: Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
1CORONER
I am Alison Mutch, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 28th October 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of  Madison James Bruce SMITH. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 23rd March 2026.

The conclusion of the inquest was  narrative: Died in circumstances where his cause of death could not be ascertained whilst asleep in his cot having been placed prone in an unsafe sleeping position. The medical cause of death was  unascertained. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Madison James Bruce Smith was born on 1st June 2024. He was a  healthy baby who lived with his parents. Due to concerns about his pattern of sleeping during the day his parents engaged a person who  described themselves as a maternity nurse. The maternity nurse was  listed on a maternity agency platform. Any person can describe  themselves as a maternity nurse or a sleep nurse or a post-natal nurse.  No qualifications are required and there is no regulation of persons  holding themselves out as maternity nurses or the agencies that offer  training courses or their services.

In this case the maternity nurse and the owner of the agency had no medical qualifications other than a basic first  aid qualification. The use of the word nurse gave the impression of a level of knowledge and skills that were not present. 

The maternity nurse placed Madison in his cot in a prone position to  sleep on the night of 17th October. The placing of a baby of his age in 
such a position is contrary to all national guidance in relation to safe  sleeping and is known to be a significant risk factor for the sudden and  unexpected deaths of babies. He should not have been placed in a prone position. Madison stirred several times in the night. He was not checked  other than visually via a monitor or once at a distance to ensure he was  coping with the unfamiliar sleeping position. The maternity nurse had  taken responsibility for checking on him. He should have been checked 
on closely particularly when he cried. At 7am on 18th October 2024 he  was found unresponsive by his father in his cot. He was taken to  Wythenshawe Hospital where Doctors confirmed he had died on 18th  October. A post-mortem examination was unable to give a cause of death. However, it was identified that prone sleeping created an increased risk of his sudden unexpected death. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur  unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to  report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 
1.The inquest heard evidence that there is a significant demand from  families with very young children who would like to get their children into a sleep routine at an early stage. To meet that demand there are now  agencies and individuals who seek to meet that demand. However, the  inquest was told that there is no statutory regulation of these individuals  or of the agencies. Consequently, anyone can set up an agency that  purports to offer training and expertise in maternity services. They need  not have any formal training or any medical qualification. The courses  they offer do not need to be quality assured or meet any minimum  standards.  

2. Anyone the inquest was told, can attach the term nurse to a word such  as night/maternity/ post-natal. The inquest was told that only the term  registered nurse is protected and restricted in its use. An individual who  has no medical training or formal early years training can offer their  services to a family with young children describing themselves as for  example a maternity nurse. This can the inquest was told give a  misleading impression of their expertise and skill set to a family employing them. A statutory bar on the word nurse being used by anyone other than a registered nurse on the NMC register would avoid this  situation from arising. 

3.The inquest was told that the promotion of prone sleeping by 
unqualified individuals describing themselves as maternity nurses and  experts in sleeping poses a very significant risk to a young baby. A baby  will sleep more deeply in a prone position which is why superficially it can seem to be a solution where a baby sleeps poorly. However, whenever a  young baby is placed in such a position it will increase the risk that they will die suddenly and unexpectedly. All health professionals need to be  vigilant in continuing to emphasise the national guidance on safe sleeping and be vigilant in flagging up to a family that prone sleeping in a child that cannot independently turn over is not a solution to a poor sleep routine 
but rather is a factor that increases the risk of a sudden and unexpected  death.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 21st May 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the  period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following interested persons namely the Family, Ruthie Maternity Services,  [REDACTED], Child Death Overview Panel who may find it useful or of 
interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted 
or summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they believe may find it useful or of interest. You may make  representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about  the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch OBE
Senior Coroner 
[REDACTED]
26/03/2026