Mahamoud Ali: Prevention of Future Death Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/7/2024 

Ref: 2024-0379 

Deceased name: Mahamoud Ali 

Coroner name: Saba Naqshbandi

Coroner Area: Inner North London 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: East London NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED] The Chief Executive Officer 
East London NHS Foundation Trust Trust Headquarters 
9 Alie Street 
London  
E1 8DE 
1CORONER
I am Saba Naqshbandi KC, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Inner North London 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 1 September 2020, an investigation was commenced into the death of Mahamoud Hussain Ali, aged 40 years old.  

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 26 April 2024.

The medical cause of death was:
1a. Bronchopneumonia 
1b. Ischaemic encephalopathy 1c. Subdural haematoma 

The conclusion of the jury was accident.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 19  August  2020,  Mahamoud  Hussain  Ali  fell  in  the  street.  He was  taken  by ambulance to Homerton University Hospital where he was treated in the Emergency Department. A CT scan of his brain showed no intracranial bleeding and no skull fracture. He discharged himself.    

The same morning, he fell again in the street and was taken back to the same hospital by  ambulance.  A second CT brain  scan  showed  no  change.  Concerns about his behaviour and mental health led to him being admitted overnight.  

Following a mental health assessment conducted by a psychiatrist on 20 August 2020, Mr Ali was detained under section 2 of the Mental Health Act 1983 and transferred to Lea Ward, Mile End Mental Health Hospital, arriving just before 7pm on 20 August 2020.

He  was  placed  in  isolation  pending  a  covid  test  and  was  assigned  to  be  under observation every 15 minutes.  

The next day 21 August 2020 at around 1800 he was found unresponsive on the floor of his room. LAS were called and he was taken to Royal London Hospital where a CT scan showed evidence of unsurvivable early brain death and where surgery was considered futile.  

Mahamoud Hussain Ali died on 26 August 2020 at the Royal London Hospital.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

(1)  Although Mr Ali was meant to be under 15-minute observations, a registered mental  health nurse on Lea Ward gave evidence that on 21 August 2020 at around 1740 she saw that the observations board had not been completed for 1700, 1715 and 1730. She then completed it as if she had conducted those observations, recording that Mr Ali was asleep. 

East London NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) has acknowledged that the deliberate falsification of observation records is not acceptable. 

Evidence has been provided by the Trust that since Mr Ali’s death on 26 August 2020, there have been 11 fatal incidents where observation records may have been filled in when observations have not been conducted. One of these, in May 2023, was in Lea Ward, the same ward where Mr Ali was detained.  

Whilst the date and name of the hospital and/or ward connected with each of these deaths have been provided to me, evidence has not been given by the Trust as to the specific circumstances of each death, nor the subsequent individual investigation and findings and any consequential action taken. Nor has this issue been addressed in the Trust’s Action Plan as part of its internal investigation. 

The Trust has stated that the majority of the 11 deaths pre-date the work that it has been doing to improve practice around observations that has been progressing since Autumn 2022.   

I have been provided with evidence that in October 2023, the Trust wrote to staff about ‘Falsification of Observation Records’, stating: “We commenced a Trust wide QI project in September 2022 in response to prevention of future death (PFDs) notices from the coroners.  The  PFDs  highlighted  concerns  about  the  quality  and  consistency  of engagement  and  observation  practice.  This  work  has  engaged  all  Directorates  in enhancing  our  appreciation  and  understanding  of  the  importance  and  impact  of therapeutic engagement and observation. Directorates have been doing work using QI methodology to look at how we can improve standards to ensure consistency and quality in undertaking these…”  

Further,  that  “Despite  this  work,  we  have  seen  an  increase  in  occasions  where observation records have not been completed but records falsified to reflect that they had been done.” 
Given the above, I am concerned that action undertaken thus far by the Trust has not been sufficient to ensure that observations are being conducted and/or recorded as  required which in my opinion gives rise to a concern that future deaths will occur. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 4 August 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

The family of Mahamoud Hussain Ali 

[REDACTED] Chief Executive of the Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
910 July 2024