Man Ng: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Ref: 2025-0614

Deceased name: Man Ng

Coroner name: Richard Brittain

Coroner Area: Coventry

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

 This report is being sent to: [REDACTED], President of The Royal College of Radiologists | [REDACTED] President of The Royal College of Surgeons | [REDACTED] President of The Royal College of Phyisicians

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

[REDACTED], President of The Royal College of Radiologists, The Royal College of Radiologists  63 Lincoln’s Inn Fields  London  WC2A 3JW

[REDACTED],  38-43 Lincoln’s Inn Fields,   London   WC2A 3PE   

[REDACTED] President of The Royal College of Phyisicians Royal College of Physicians  11 St Andrews Place  Regent’s Park  London  NW1 4LE 
1CORONER  

I am R Brittain, Assistant Coroner for Coventry.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

An investigation into the death of Man Yin ‘Anita’ Ng (date of birth 1/8/73) was opened, following her death on 22/1/25.  An inquest was opened on 17/7/25 and concluded on 28/11/25. A narrative conclusion was reached as follows (further detail can be found in section 4): Anita Ng died from a re-rupture of an intracranial vascular aneurysm, shortly prior to intended  treatment  to  reduce  this  risk.  There  were  intervals  to  her  receiving  this treatment, such that this was planned to occur outside of the intended window. It is difficult to determine the consequence of these intervals, as re-rupture can occur owing to  other  factors. As such, it has not been possible to conclude that these intervals contributed to or caused her death. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH    

Anita  attended  hospital  on  19/1/25  after  developing  a  severe  headache  and  neck stiffness at around 10pm on the evening before. She was seen by a doctor 9 hours after presenting  to  the  Emergency  Department. A CT scan confirmed the presence of a subarachnoid haemorrhage, arising from an aneurysm, as confirmed by a CT angiogram undertaken on 20/1/25.   A plan was initiated to deploy coils within 48 hours of symptom onset, in order to reduce the  risk  of  re-rupturing.  However,  the  neurointerventional  catheter  lab  (where  this procedure  is  undertaken)  was  not  available,  owing  to  the  need  to  perform  three consecutive thrombectomy procedures, over the course of the 20/1/25.   As such, a plan was made to undertake the procedure the following day, when coiling would not ordinarily be undertaken. However, staff made themselves available and the intention was to utilise the anesthetist who would have otherwise been covering potential thrombectomy  cases.  Unbeknownst  to  the  neurosurgical  and  neurointerventional radiology  teams,  the  anaesthetist  had  been  allocated  to  the  trauma  list  and  was therefore not available on the morning of the 21/1/25.   An anaesthetist was taken off an elective case and made available for the afternoon of 21/1/25. Sadly, shortly before the coiling procedure was due to be commenced, Anita suffered a re-rupture of her aneurysm and died as a consequence of this on 22/1/25.    
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS    

During the course of this inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTER OF CONCERN following the inquest into Anita’s death is as follows:

I am concerned that the processes surrounding the treatment of subarachnoid  haemorrhages, arising from aneurysms, are complex and not as streamlined as compared to other treatments.   There is clearly variation in the availability of neurointerventional procedures. This is a  nationwide resource issue, which I heard has been recognised and that steps are being taken to address. The specific concern which arises from Anita’s death relates to which  clinical team is best placed to have overall responsibility for such patients.  I heard that, traditionally, neurosurgeons would treat these cases but that, increasingly, ruptured aneurysms are treated by interventional radiologists, with input from the  neurosurgery team limited to initial referral, investigation and post-procedural care.   However, Anita’s case demonstrates the complexities of this arrangement, which I heard contrasts with the change in practice that has occurred in the treatment of patients who  have suffered strokes and also cardiac patients treated by interventional cardiologists  (when previously they would have been under the care of cardiothoracic surgeons).   I heard evidence that interventional radiologists do not have admitting rights, which  would allow them to have patients admitted to hospital wards and that, as such, patients like Anita would come under the care of the neurosurgical team.   I am concerned that this complex arrangement does not reflect the current management of such patients and places them at risk. Whilst the circumstances in which Anita died  were unusual, my concern relates to the overarching manner in which this condition is  managed, particularly when compared to thrombectomies.   I heard evidence that the Royal College of Radiologists would be best placed to respond to such concerns but, on reflection, my view is that this is a complex issue which  warrants input from the three Royal Colleges that could provide guidance as to which  clinical teams would best manage patients with this condition.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 30 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner, the Ng family, the hospital Trust, NHS England, the Department of Health and Social Care and the CQC.  

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response,  about  the  release  or  the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9 5 December 2025
[REDACTED] Assistant Coroner R Brittain