Margaret Crooks: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0581

Deceased name: Margaret Crooks

Coroner name: Alison Mutch

Coroner Area: Manchester South

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

 This report is being sent to: Greater Manchester Integrated Care

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

Greater Manchester Integrated Care
1CORONER  

I am Alison Mutch, senior coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

I commenced an investigation into the death of Margaret Crooks. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 10th November 2025.

The conclusion of the inquest was narrative: Died of the complications of medical  treatment. The medical cause of death was

1a) Intracerebral haemorrhage
1b) Intravenous thrombolysis.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Margaret Crooks attended Stepping Hill Hospital and was diagnosed as having a stroke. She was given intravenous thrombolysis as she met the criteria to be offered it. She subsequently developed complications from the thrombolysis. A CT scan reported at 00:28 confirmed a large bleed caused by the thrombolysis  medication. Advice was sought from Salford Royal Hospital as the out of hours support is to be provided by that trust after 11:30pm in accordance with the  Greater Manchester protocol. The doctors at Stepping Hill Hospital were not  advised to give medication to try and prevent further bleeding. They should  have been. She was transferred to Salford Royal Hospital where the treatment was given.
However, she continued to deteriorate and died at Salford Royal  Hospital on 20th February 2025.    
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS    

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

The Inquest was told that Greater Manchester has a stroke network. In essence  there are 3 hospitals that are stroke centres, and that Stepping Hill is one of  them. However, under the system overnight (after 11.30pm) Salford Royal  provides all expert stroke input into the other 2 centres. This is because the  assessment of need has identified that the presence of stroke provision  overnight at the other 2 centres is not justified by the demand.  During the course of the inquest there appeared to be some confusion amongst some of the stroke clinicians who support the work as to the level of support  that was to be provided by Salford Royal overnight to Stepping Hill. This creates  a risk that expert and complex advice is not given as quickly as necessary. The  evidence was that many of the decisions in relation to how to deal with  complications arising from thrombolysis in a stroke patient need to be made by  a stroke consultant and are time critical.  In Mrs Crooks case the evidence of the stroke team was that they would have  expected the overnight team based at Salford to have advised the Stepping Hill  medical team to start giving treatment before the transfer to Salford Royal. The  advice whilst Mrs Crooks was at Stepping Hill appears to have been given by the stroke Registrar at Salford rather than with input from the stroke consultant.   In Mrs Cooks’ case it could not be confirmed that the outcome would have  been different if she had received earlier treatment or there had been input  earlier from a stroke consultant but in other cases a delay could change the  outcome.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 9th January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.   

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following  interested persons namely the family of Mrs Crooks, Stepping Hill Hospital and Salford Royal Hospital who may find it useful or of interest. 

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they  believe may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me,  the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.   
9Alison Mutch OBE Senior Coroner  14/11/2025