Margaret Rodgers: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 19/02/2025 

Ref: 2025-0096 

Deceased name: Margaret Rodgers 

Coroners name: Susan Ridge 

Coroners Area: Surrey 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust 

A Regulation 28 Report – Action to Prevent Future Deaths 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED] 
Chief Executive  
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust Trust Headquarters  
East Surrey Hospital 
Canada Avenue 
Redhill 
RH1 5RH 
1CORONER 

Ms Susan Ridge, H.M. Assistant Coroner for Surrey
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

I make this report under paragraph 7(1) of Schedule 5 to The Coroners and Justice Act 2009. 
3INQUEST

An inquest into Mrs Rodgers death was opened on 25 July 2024.  The  inquest was resumed on 27 January 2025 and concluded on 19 February 2025.    

The medical cause of Mrs Rodgers’ death was:

1a.Congestive Cardiac Failure 
1b Aortic Stenosis and Urinary Tract Infection 
2. Rib and Spinal Fractures, Decubitus Ulcer (operated) and Frailty of Old Age   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

A narrative conclusion was recorded at Box 4 of the Record of Inquest as follows: 

On 3 December 2023, Margaret Kathleen Rodgers had a fall at her home in Warlingham Surrey. She was taken to hospital the same day and found to  have sustained rib fractures and spinal fracture and was admitted to East  Surrey Hospital.  Mrs Rodgers developed hospital acquired pneumonia  during her admission for which she was treated.
On 14 December 2023 she was found to have an unstageable or advanced sacral pressure ulcer,  its development and progress had not been identified until that point. As a result Mrs Rogers required two surgical procedures, on 21 December and 27 December 2023, under general anaesthetic to treat the infected  ulcer. Whilst in hospital Mrs Rodgers developed a urinary tract infection  and this together with preadmission aortic stenosis and cardiac failure led  to her death from congestive cardiac failure on 12 January 2024 at East  Surrey Hospital Redhill. Both Mrs Rodgers trauma injuries which resulted in immobility adding to her risk of pneumonia and the development in  hospital of the advanced sacral ulcer which required surgery more than  minimally contributed to her death in that they impacted on her physical  reserves which were already undermined by her existing heart failure and frailty.   
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are: 

The court heard that whilst the Trust has implemented a number of  recommendations arising out of the patient safety review following Mrs Rodgers death, a number have yet to be resolved in particular: 

a. NICE and the National Wound Care Strategy guidance is that patients  admitted to hospital have a pressure ulcer risk assessment within 6 hours of admission. This means that the first assessment will often need to be  undertaken in the Emergency Department (ED). The court heard that the  work to ensure that the ED completes such assessments is ongoing and  not yet embedded and that there are practical difficulties, for example  when ED patients were located on corridors.   

b. The court also heard that in December 2023 to January 2024, the period of Mrs Rodgers admission, the hospital was experiencing a high level of  operational pressures and that on occasions the ward itself had  insufficient nursing staff levels to meet the demand of acutely ill patients  with high dependency needs. The Trust is undertaking a review of the  staffing template for the ward, but that work is not complete and not yet  incorporated into the budget.  

The coroner is concerned that in not completing the above  recommendations arising out of the patient safety review, the Trust is placing patients at risk of early death. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe that the people listed in paragraph one above have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of its date; I may extend that period on request. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for such action. Otherwise you must  explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES 

I have sent a copy of this report to the following:
1.  Chief Coroner  
2.  Mrs Rodgers family
9Signed:
Susan Ridge  

S K Ridge 
H.M Assistant Coroner for Surrey 
Dated this 19th day of February 2025