Mark Eccles: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 25/10/2024
Ref: 2024-0579
Deceased name: Mark Eccles
Coroners name: Hugh Bricknell
Coroners Area: Herefordshire
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Herefordshire Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: [REDACTED], Chief Executive, Herefordshire Council | |
1 | CORONER I am Hugh Gregory Mark Bricknell, Senior Coroner for County of Herefordshire |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 7th July 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Mark Francis ECCLES. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 18th October 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was Road Traffic Collision. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH The deceased was an advanced motorcyclist. Whilst on the B4361, Mr Eccles has been approaching the junction with the 92620 on his near side. A vehicle has been at this junction looking to go straight ahead, and as a result has then pulled out in front of the motorcycle of Mr Eccles. His death was confirmed at 18:06 on the 30th June 2022. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – (1) Visibility at the junction is limited. (2) The junction is subject to the National Speed Limit |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you, Paul Walker have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 20 December 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons [REDACTED], [REDACTED] and Orleton Parish Council. I have also sent it to [REDACTED] who may find it useful or of interest. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | 25th October 2024 Signature HG Mark Bricknell, HM Senior Coroner: Herefordshire |