Mark Turner: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/01/2026

Ref: 2026-0065

Deceased name: Mark Turner

Coroner name: Emma Serrano

Coroner Area: Staffordshire

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust | NHS England

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.   Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust; and
2.   NHS England.
1CORONER
I am Emma Serrano, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Staffordshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On the 25th April 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Mr Turner.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 14 January 2026.

The conclusion of the inquest was a narrative conclusion of “complication following necessary medical treatment”.  
The cause of death was:
1a Citalopram toxicity
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
i)    Mr   Turner   was   a   63-year-old   man,   who   suffered   from   paranoid schizophrenia.  Amongst other medications, he was prescribed citalopram. He was taking this in accordance with his prescription.  The prescription was issues appropriately.  On the 18 April 2025, he was found deceased at his home address.  
ii)   He was also prescribed clozapine, which needed be monitored weekly via a blood test and to have a serum text every 6 months.    
iii)  A postmortem revealed that he had passed away from citalopram toxicity.  It was agreed in evidence that this was a complication that could result from the use of citalopram, even when used in accordance with the prescriber’s instructions.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.   That when a high serum level is returned in patients being monitored as they are taking clozapine, there is no guidance, locally or nationally as to what steps should be taken.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 3 April 2026.  

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
1.   Family of the deceased.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
914 January 2026
Miss Emma Serrano Area Coroner   Staffordshire