Mark Vidler: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Community health care and emergency services related deathsMental Health related deathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/12/2025

Ref: 2026-0023

Deceased name: Mark Vidler

Coroner name: Ian Potter

Coroner Area: Kent and Medway

Category: Community Health and Emergency Services related deaths | Mental health related deaths | Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Kent and Medway NHS Mental Health Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:   

• Chief Executive, Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust, Farm Villa, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, Kent, ME16 9QQ 
1CORONER 

I am Mr. Ian Potter for Kent and Medway   
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 9 May 2025 an investigation was commenced into the death of Mark Stuart VIDLER. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest heard by me on 2, 3, and 19 December 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was: 
Suicide, contributed to by a failure in care 

1a Hanging
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Mark Vidler had severe depression, which presented atypically. He was under the care and  treatment of Kent and Medway Mental Health NHS Trust (the Trust) between July 2024 and  his death on 8 May 2025. Mark had previously been detained under the Mental Health Act  1983 (MHA) (August – September 2024, and November 2024) following serious and impulsive  attempts to end his life. He was well known to ‘mask’ his symptoms and feelings. 

On 30 April 2025, Mark made a very serious attempt to end his life by hanging: the only reason the attempt was unsuccessful was due to the ligature snapping after Mark had fallen  unconscious. Mark’s treatment was escalated to the Home Treatment Team (HTT) due to his  increased risks. Some days later, Mark requested to be discharged by the HTT. This request  to be discharged was a significant risk factor that was not fully appreciated by clinicians in the  HTT when they agreed to discharge Mark on 6 May 2025. Given the events of 30 April 2025  and Mark’s evolving risks, his discharge from the HTT was premature. 

On 7 May 2025, Mark made a further serious attempt to end his life by hanging, which included leaving a final note for his family. Mark was seen by a nurse from the Mental Health  Together Plus (MHT+) that day, who immediately recognised that Mark was at a real and  immediate risk of death by suicide. The nurse escalated her concerns to a psychiatrist who  agreed with that view and planned for Mark to be assessed urgently with a view to detaining  him under the MHA. Neither the psychiatrist nor the nurse considered Mark’s home was a place of safety for him. The plan was for Mark to be referred to the Trust’s Rapid Response  Team, who could have seen him that night for safety and risk management input, pending the  MHA assessment. The referral to the Rapid Response Team was declined by the clinician and there was no valid reason for that decision. This meant Mark was not seen or reviewed by an  ‘out of hours’ clinician on the night of 7 May 2025. This was a failure in care that more than  minimally contributed to Mark’s death. 

In the early afternoon of 8 May 2025, Mark’s son entered Mark’s home address due to  concerns for his welfare. Sadly, he found Mark suspended by ligature and Mark’s death was  verified by a paramedic shortly thereafter. Mark had intended to end his life. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances  it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

Before setting out my concerns, it is only right that I acknowledge that I heard evidence about  good aspects of care treatment provided to Mark. Further, the Trust has undertaken some work to address the risks and concerns it has identified by way of its own internal processes. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 
(1) Some staff at the Trust were so focussed on ‘process’ that they lost sight of the need for  patient centred care. This was accepted within the Trusts PSII report. I was insufficiently  reassured that action has been taken to address this matter. 

(2) The process in place for triaging and considering referrals to the Rapid Response Team is  reliant, for the most part, on call handlers working through a script and there is a total lack of  clarity regarding clinical decision making in this regard. The Trust acknowledged in its PSII  report that there was “no evidence of senior clinical oversight of the decision making or clarity  as to where the final clinical decision sits regarding accepting or declining referrals”. A senior  manger from the Trust told me, in evidence, that there is still work to be done to address this  concern. 

(3) Evidence I considered showed that some risk factors, such as the masking of symptoms,  were well documented. However, the HTT clinician still appeared not to acknowledge the  extent of such risks. This raises the risk of a repeat of this concern in the future. 

(4) I heard evidence that the decision to discharge Mark from the HTT was made at a multi- disciplinary team (MDT) meeting prior to the HTT nurse visiting Mark on 6 May 2025. This  raises the concern that the decision was pre-determined. I heard no evidence that this 
situation has changed. 

(5) Both the nurse from MHT+ and the consultant psychiatrist gave evidence that the MHT+  were not included, as the receiving team, in the MDT decision on 6 May 2025. They  considered that this would have been useful and is something that can and has happened in  the past. I was told that this left Mark ‘in limbo’ following the his discharge from HTT and I was  told that this is something that has not changed since. 

(6) I heard evidence that the Trust does not have care co-ordinators and the clinician felt that  this could lead to similar situations arising in the future. 

(7) The Collaborative Assessment and Management of Suicidality (CAMS) work undertaken by the Trust lacks “dedicated resource in place to manage or support implementation” (quote taken from Trust PSII report). I also heard that the CAMS programme cannot currently be  integrated with the Trust’s computerised records system, due to copyright issues. This matter  was due to be resolved by June 2025; however, it remains unresolved with a current target date of June 2026. I was told that there is no system in place to safety net the use of both paper and computerised records in the meantime.   

(8) I heard evidence that as a result of the referral to the Rapid Response Team being  declined, Mark’s mental health care technically rested with the MHT+ team, which only works  until 17:00. As a result, the Approved Mental Health Practitioner service (responsible for  arranging MHA assessments) would have been unable to speak to the referrer. While this was not an issue in the specific circumstances of this case, I consider that it raises risks for others in the future. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the  power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely  by 9 March 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:  Mark’s family. I have also sent it to the Care Quality Commission who may find it useful or of  interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
912 January 2026 
[REDACTED]
Ian Potter Area Coroner for Kent and Medway