Martin Evans, Patricia Evans and Neil Errington: Prevention of future deaths report

Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0523

Deceased name: Martin Evans, Patricia Evans and Neil Errington

Coroner name: Robert Cohen

Coroner Area: Cumbria

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Department for Transport

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS

THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Secretary of State for Transport
1CORONER 

I am Robert Cohen for Cumbria 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 17 February 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Martin Gareth EVANS. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was a  narrative in the following terms: 

Gareth Evans was 70 years old. On 13th February 2023 he was a front seat passenger in a  vehicle driven by his wife. They were travelling on Stainburn Bypass, Great Clifton. Another  vehicle collided with Mr and Mrs Evans’ car. The collision was caused by the driver of the other vehicle having an episode of syncope. He had had previous similar episodes. In the  collision Mr Evans sustained devastating injuries which caused his death. His death was confirmed at the roadside at approximately 20:18. 

The medical cause of death was: 
1a Multiple injuries   

Also on 17th February 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Patricia Mary  EVANS. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was a narrative in the following terms: 

Pat Evans was 68 years old. On 13th February 2023 she was driving a vehicle, accompanied  by her husband. They were travelling on Stainburn Bypass, Great Clifton. Another vehicle  collided with Mr and Mrs Evans’ car. The collision was caused by the driver of the other  vehicle having an episode of syncope. He had had previous similar episodes. In the collision  Mrs Evans sustained devastating injuries which caused her death. Her death was confirmed  at the roadside at 20:18. 

1a Multiple injuries   

On 19 May 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Neil ERRINGTON. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was a  narrative in the following terms: 

Neil Errington was 50 years old. On 2nd May 2022 Mr Errington was driving. Another vehicle  collided with Mr Errington’s car. This was caused by the driver of the other vehicle having a  seizure. In the collision Mr Errington sustained devastating head injuries. He was transported  to the Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle Upon Tyne. Mr Errington had emergency surgery  was but remained in critical condition. A decision was taken to withdraw Mr Errington’s life  support and he died, in hospital, at 2:18 on 12th May 2022. 

Blunt Head Injury

I elected to hear these three inquests in succession because they raised common issues. 

This Regulation 28 report addresses those issues.   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Each of these three deaths occurred when a driver had a medical episode which caused them to lose control of their vehicle. In each case the drivers had been aware of their propensity to experience such episodes. In each case the drivers had been advised not to drive.  Each  of  the  drivers  was  subsequently  convicted  of  causing  death  by  dangerous driving.

In the course of the three inquests I heard evidence from doctors and officials at the DVLA on the manner in which drivers who have medical impairments are licensed.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

(1) The DVLA witnesses confirmed to me that the scheme created by section 94 of the Road  Traffic Act 1988 requires that ‘licence holders’ notify the DVLA if they suffer from a relevant or  prospective disability. In turn the DVLA place the emphasis on the expectation that licence  holders will themselves honestly inform the DVLA of their condition. Although medical  professionals can inform the DVLA of a patient’s unfitness to drive, the DVLA proceed on the  basis that notifications will not usually come via this route.   
In each of these three inquests the drivers responsible for the collisions had repeatedly lied to the DVLA about their fitness to drive. I was told that this was ‘disappointing’ but not wholly  surprising.   

I am aware that HM Senior Coroner for Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen addressed a  PFD report to you (ref: 2025-0196) on April 24th 2025 in which a death had been caused by a driver who, by reason of their condition, lacked the necessary insight to self-refer to the 
DVLA.   

Each of these cases illustrate the problem with expecting that those who have medical  impairments should self-refer to the DVLA. There will be cases where, despite repeated  advice not to drive, a person is unable or unwilling to inform the DVLA of their situation. My concern is that this risks future deaths. I consider that whilst self-referral remains the default  position, more drivers will be able to continue driving whilst endangering lawful road users.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you the Secretary  of State for Transport have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12th December 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the Interested Persons. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He  may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. 

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916 October 2025
[REDACTED]         
Robert Cohen HM Assistant Coroner for Cumbria