Martyn Stringer: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 07/08/2024 

Ref: 2024-0448 

Deceased name: Martyn Stringer 

Coroner name: Nicholas Graham 

Coroner Area: Oxfordshire 

Category: Suicide (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: NHS England 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

NHS England
1CORONER

I am Nicholas Graham, HM Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Oxfordshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On the 5 April 2023 an Inquest was opened into the death of Martyn Harvey Stringer  who died on the 29 March 2023. On the 25 July 2024 I concluded an Inquest into his death at the end of a 3-day hearing.   
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The immediate circumstances are that: On 24 March 2023, Martyn was detained by police in Sussex after being found at [REDACTED] where he had ostensibly gone to take his own life. He was taken to Eastbourne District General Hospital.  There he was assessed and deemed liable for detention under Section 2 of the Mental Health Act. However, there were no available mental  health beds nationally and a suitable placement could not be found for him.  Having been at the hospital since Friday evening, he contacted family members  on Sunday, 26 March who collected him and brought him back to his home in  Oxfordshire. On 27 March 2023, Martyn left his home and stepped in front of a lorry on the  A4074. Witnesses described his actions as deliberate.  The medical cause of  death was determined following a post-mortem examination to be multi-organ failure and polytrauma resulting from a road traffic collision.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

As you will note from the Conclusion, an application for compulsory detention for Martyn could not be completed due to the unavailability of beds despite extensive searches  nationally.     My findings were that: ‘It is the case that a Health Based Place of Safety bed did  become available but a decision was taken that due to anticipated demand for potential patients not to offer this to Martyn.’  And also that: ‘in my view highly likely that Martyn would have benefitted from a further admission to hospital – as he had previously – and he would have  prevented from further relapse and ultimately taking the actions he did on the  morning of the 27 March.’  I heard evidence from experience mental health professionals that the lack of beds for those requiring detention under the Mental Health Act was a frequent occurrence.   In my view, you should consider a review of sufficiency of provision for suitable placements for those requiring compulsory treatment.    
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths, and the coroner believes that your organisations have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 02 October 2024. I, the Area Coroner, may extend the period.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of this report to:

The family of Mr Stringer
Oxfordshire ICB 
East Sussex ICB 

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.   
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
907 August 2024
Mr N Graham 
HM Senior Coroner