Mason French: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 22/06/2023

Ref: 2023-0208

Deceased name: Mason French

Coroner name: Derek Winter

Coroner Area: Sunderland

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Road (Highways Safety) related deaths

This report is being sent to: South Tyneside Council

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Road Safety Manager, South Tyneside Council
1CORONER  
I am Derek Winter DL, Senior Coroner for the City of Sunderland
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 31st October 2022 I commenced an Investigation into the death of Master Mason French, who was born on 2nd January 2011 and who died at Lizard Lane, Whitburn, Sunderland on 25th October 2022 aged 11 years. The Investigation concluded at the end of an Inquest on 22nd June 2023. The conclusion of the Inquest was ‘Road traffic collision’.

The medical cause of death was:
Ia Blunt Head Injury
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Mason French died on 25th October 2022 at a concealed junction on Lizard Lane, Whitburn., when his bicycle collided with a passenger bus.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
The MATTERS OF CONCERN are, as follows:

Despite the safety improvements at the location of the road traffic collision, I continue to be concerned that without further measures cyclists in particular remain at risk in that area.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 21st August 2023. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:
·      Family

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated this 22nd day of June 2023
Senior Coroner for the City of Sunderland