Michael Chadwick: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 27/04/2026

Ref: 2026-0265

Deceased name: Michael Chadwick

Coroner name: Nathanael Hartley

Coroner Area: Nottingham and Nottinghamshire

This report is being sent to: Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Trust | Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust | Middleton Lodge Practice 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1.   Clinical Director for Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Trust
2.   Clinical Director for Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust
3.   Practice Manager at Middleton Lodge Practice
1CORONER
I am Nathanael Hartley, assistant coroner for the coroner area of Nottingham and Nottinghamshire.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 22 December 2025 an inquest was opened into the death of Michael Chadwick, aged 47. The inquest concluded on 27 April 2026. I made a determination at inquest that he died as a result of injuries sustained in a road traffic collision.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Mr Chadwick approached his GP at Middleton Lodge Practice (MLP) in 2022 with reports  of  breathlessness  and  headaches.  He  was  later  seen  by  a  Consultant Neurosurgeon  at  Nottingham  University  Hospitals  (NUH)  and  informed  them  of coughing, shortness of breath of exertion and having “blacked out” on a couple of occasions.  Cough  induced  syncope  episodes  were  reported  to  a  Respiratory Consultant and a Consultant Cardiologist at Sherwood Forest Hospitals (SFH). He was seen at the Urgent Care Centre (UCC) at King’s Mill Hospital at SFH and reported the same. Mr Chadwick’s family accompanied him at appointments and do not recall him ever having been given advice about not driving and informing the DVLA of the change to his health. None of the letters sent to his GP confirming the outcome of these appointments make any reference to this advice being given. MLP was aware of the contents of a letter from SFH following his attendance at the UCC, which included the words “probale (sic) Cough Syncope”, and no guidance around driving was provided to Mr Chadwick by MLP.

Mr Chadwick died following injuries sustained in a road traffic collision when the motorcycle he was driving left the road. An investigation revealed Mr Chadwick made no steering or other kind of input to the motorcycle when he left the road. I did not find, on balance, that a cough syncope caused the loss of control.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
1.   On the multiple occasions that Mr Chadwick was assessed, and his cough syncope brought to the attention of the medical professionals, there was no advice given him to stop driving and to notify the DVLA of his cough syncope, either orally or in writing.
I am concerned that clinicians may fail to provide similar guidance to other patients, which  may  lead  to  episodes  of  syncope  whilst  driving,  with  potentially  fatal consequences.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 22 June 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I will send a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner (upon receipt of your reply) and to the following Interested Persons:
1.   Mr Chadwick’s family.

I am under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response and all interested persons who, in my opinion, should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
927 April 2026
Nathanael Hartley
HM Assistant Coroner
For Nottingham and Nottinghamshire