Michael Poulton: Prevention of future deaths report

Prevention of Future DeathsSuicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 13/02/2023
Ref: 2023-0057
Deceased name: Michael Poulton
Coroner name: Ian Singleton
Coroner Area: Wiltshire and Swindon
Category: Suicide (from 2015)
This report is being sent to: Wiltshire Police

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Wiltshire Police
1CORONER  
I am Ian Singleton the Area Coroner for Wiltshire and Swindon
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.   http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  
On 25 June 2019 the Senior Coroner Mr David Ridley commenced an investigation into the death of Michael POULTON then aged 60. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest.

The conclusion of the inquest was suicide, the medical cause of death being  
1a  Hanging
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Deceased had been in police custody following a domestic matter. He was released following enquiries on 22/6/19 and due to concern for his welfare, arrangements were made, for him to be taken by police transport to a family members home. There was a delay in the transport attending, which he was not made aware of. Some 2 hours after being released, he left the custody suite and was seen walking on the A350. The following day he was found suspended by a ligature in a field by the A350 at Yarnbrook. The police have submitted an OIPC referral regarding this matter.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
(1)  People are being taken into Police custody, some distance from their home address, without having any money or means of communicating with family, or ready access to transport from the custody suite, to their home address.

(2) It is requested that the position is reviewed as to what arrangements might be made to facilitate the return of people to their home address from the custody suite.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you Wiltshire Police have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12 April 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
913 February 2023 Ian Singleton Area for Wiltshire and Swindon