Mohammed Khan: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)

Date of report: 16/09/2025

Ref: 2025-0469

Deceased name: Mohammed Khan

Coroner name: Emma Brown

Coroner Area: Birmingham and Solihull

Category:  Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: West Midlands Ambulance Service |  NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB | NHS Black Country ICB | NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB | NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB | NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB | NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB | The Association of Ambulance Chief Executive 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:    

1)  West Midlands Ambulance Service,  2)  NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB,  3)  NHS Black Country ICB,  4)  NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB  5)  NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB  6)  NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin ICB  7)  NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB   8) The Association of Ambulance Chief Executive 
1CORONER  

I am Emma Brown Area Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 24 February 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Mohammed Ismail KHAN.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on the 4th September 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was: Death was due to effects of injury sustained during avoidable delay in breech  delivery.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Mohammed Ismail Khan died from complications of a catastrophic brain injury sustained  during delivery at 35 weeks and 2 days gestation on the 6th September 2022 due to breech  presentation. His mother had been discharged from Birmingham Heartlands Hospital earlier that day despite multiple antenatal risk factors which ought to have resulted in her  remaining in hospital until delivery. Consequently, the emergency response when  spontaneous labour occurred was delayed and suboptimal. This resulted in the hypoxic- ischaemic brain injury which ultimately led to Mohammed death two years later following a  respiratory infection.   Based on information from the Deceased’s treating clinicians the medical cause of death was  determined to be:   

1a Respiratory Failure    
1b Parainfluenza virus infection   
1c             
1d    
II Hypoxic-ischaemic brain damage  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 

1.           [REDACTED], West Midlands Ambulance Service (‘WMAS’) Clinical Manager  Maternity Lead – gave evidence regarding the findings of WMAS Serious Incident  Investigation. She explained :  a.  At 18:55 on the 06.09.22 the trust received a 999 call for Mohammed’s mother, Mrs  Khan, who was 36 weeks pregnant and it was reported the baby (Mohammed) was  being born feet first.  b.  A category 1 disposition of “Emergency Ambulance Response for Obstetric  Complications” was reached.  c.   At 18:58, the 1st double crewed ambulance (‘DCA’) resource was dispatched and  arrived at 19:07, a further DCA and Operations Manager also attended.  d.  The clinicians in attendance had no prior experience of breech deliveries.  e.  They advised Ms Khan to move from standing to all 4s and this progressed the  delivery a little, visible parts of the baby were indicative of hypoxia and the umbilical  cord was white and non pulsing. They followed a ‘hands off’ approach and sought  advice from the regional trauma desk who advised rapid transfer to hospital and had pre-alerted Birmingham Heartlands Hospital (‘BHH’).   The crew left at 19:20 and arrived at BHH at 19:24. The patient was admitted to  theatre at 19:26 and following Lovsett’s manoeuvre Mohammed was born at 19:27  with no heart rate and no respiratory effort. Although he responded to resuscitation,  he had suffered profound severe hypoxic ischaemic brain damage.  

2.  The WMAS investigation concluded that the national, JRCALC guidelines for the clinical  assessment and management of breech birth were not adhered by the paramedics and  regional trauma desk as the clinicians did not appreciate that the delivery was delayed and  that intervention to aid delivery should be attempted. 

3.  Whilst the JRCALC guidance has since been updated (October 2023) to be clearer and  provide much better assistance [REDACTED] explained that it is not mandatory for paramedics to receive specific training on obstetric emergencies, including breech delivery, either in  their foundation training/education or as part of continuing professional development.  

4.  The clinicians who attended Mrs Khan said they would not have felt confident to attempt the techniques advised by JRCALC even if they had realised they were advised. 

5. [REDACTED] explained that maternity and obstetric care makes up 3 per cent of emergency ambulance responses. 

6.  Whilst WMAS have purchased specific training equipment and an online course for  clinicians on the management of obstetric emergencies in response to the findings of the  investigation, resourcing is such that it has not been possible for all paramedics to receive  this additional training e.g. less than a third of paramedics with WMAS have completed the online course.  

7. [REDACTED] evidence was that in her opinion the absence of any mandatory training on obstetric emergencies was putting lives at risk.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11 November 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period.    

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   .
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
Mohammed’s parents and the University Hospitals of Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.   

I have also sent it to the Medical Examiner, ICS, NHS England and the CQC who may find it  useful or of interest.   I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response.   

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She  may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or  the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
916th September 2025     Signature [REDACTED] Emma Brown