Moira Parker: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 30/03/26

Ref: 2026-0239

Deceased name: Moira Parker 

Coroner name: Bina Patel

Coroner Area: Bedfordshire and Luton

This report is being sent to: Unilver Plc

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
1CORONER
I am Bina Patel, Area Coroner, for the coroner area of Bedfordshire & Luton.
2DATE OF REPORT
30 April 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013. 
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1. Unilever PLC

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 25 June 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made. 
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision. 

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly  published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary. 
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
From the contents of the letters left by Moira and the evidence heard at the  inquest, Moira raised concerns over a protracted period of time from July 2022 to October 2024 and a referral was not made to occupational health which  would have triggered the use of the stress risk assessment and provided  support both for Moira and those within the management team. 
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe you have the power to take  such action. 
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 22 April 2025, I commenced an investigation into the death of Moira Diane Parker, aged 54 years. This inquest was concluded on the 18 March 2026.  

The medical cause of death was  
1 a Fatal Haemorrhage and Haemothorax 1 b Stab Wounds to Neck and Wrist 
How, when and where 

On 11 April 2025 Moira was found at Priory Marina River Bank, Barkers Lane, Bedford with stab wounds that were self-inflicted in the neck and wrist.   

Conclusion   
Suicide – The Deceased intentionally took her own life following a deterioration in her mental health after a decline in her cognitive function. 
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
The Deceased, a Microbiologist, had worked for Unilever for thirty-six years in  research and Development (“R&D”), which was a job she loved. She had  struggled with mental and physical health issues for several years, which  included a decline in her memory and cognitive function. These were being  investigated by her GP through scans and blood tests. She was placed on  Hormone Replacement Therapy to assist with her symptoms thought to be  linked with menopause and although she reported some initial improvement  when she commenced therapy, her underlying memory and brain function  issues continued to exist since October 2022. Subsequently, she found herself under increasing pressure at work. She raised issues about her workload and  an increase in her working hours that included weekends, during meetings with her line manager in December 2022, March 2023 and in October 2024  when she said she reported that was struggling to keep up with workload. A  marked change in her demeanour was noticed by management in January  2025 where she appeared withdrawn and anxious. On the 5 February 2025  she contacted her GP through an eConsult reporting an escalation of her  memory issues, panic attacks and feelings of being unable to cope, burnt out,  the following day she certified herself sick from work. Although she was open  about her health issues and work-related pressures, an occupational health  referral was not made by management until 14 February 2025, after she went  on sick leave. Following this, she had an appointment with her GP on the 20  February 2025 where she discussed her symptoms and there was an  exploration of possible physical and psychological causes. A subsequent CT  scan revealed no physical abnormalities, but her bloods identified low folate  and subclinical hypothyroidism and medication was prescribed. A referral was  also made to the Memory Assessment Service for further investigation for her  ongoing symptoms. She was under the care of the Memory Assessment  Service from the 12 March 2025 to the 27 March 2025, on the afternoon of the  11 April 2025 she was found at Priory Marina River Bank, Barkers Lane,  Bedford with stab wounds that were self-inflicted in the neck and wrist.  Emergency Services attended but her death was confirmed by paramedics at  13:40 hours. She had last been seen at 07:30 hours that morning when she  had left her home informing her husband, she was attending her GP surgery to collect a fit note for work. Notes were left. 
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
From the contents of the letters left by Moira and the evidence heard at the  inquest, Moira raised concerns over a protracted period of time from July 2022 to October 2024 and a referral was not made to occupational health which  would have triggered the use of the stress risk assessment and provided  support both for Moira and those within the management team at Unilever, I  am not satisfied staff have sufficient knowledge and training about the  circumstances in which an occupational health referral can be made and the  support that is available. 
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it. 

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
[please do not use individual’s names, but instead roles/titles]
1. The family of Moira Parker 
2. Unilever PLC
3. Zello UK Limited (Occupational Health)  
4. GP Partner & GPs at Goldington Avenue Surgery

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy  (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the  report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the  publication of reports and responses. 
12SIGNATURE