Nancy Rogers: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 09/7/2024 

Ref: 2024-0366 

Deceased name: Nancy Rogers  

Coroner name: Nicholas Shaw 

Coroner Area: Cumbria 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: University Hospitals Morecambe Bay Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED] Medical Director, University Hospitals Morecambe Bay Trust
1CORONER
I am Dr Nicholas Shaw HM Assistant Coroner for Cumbria  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009
and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 22 November 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Nancy ROGERS.
The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest on
9th July 2024 was

Death from natural causes.

The medical cause of death being:

1a Bilateral Haemothorax

1b Ruptured Dissecting Aortic Aneurysm

1c

II

I also refer to an inquest opened on 10th August 2023 and concluded on 23/11/23 touching on the death on 12th February 2023 of [REDACTED], the medical cause of death being 1a Haemopericardium due to 1b Ruptured Dissecting Aortic Aneurysm. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
18/11/2023 – Nancy collapsed outside on Storey Square, Barrow when she was walking with her sister [REDACTED] into town. This occurred around 1300hrs. An ambulance was called and Nancy attended A&E. She had tests done however the results were not back and they are due to come back on Monday 20/11/2023. Hospital discharged Nancy back to her home address. They stated she possibly had fluid on her lung which would need a referral. On 19/11/2023 at around 0530hrs [REDACTED] helped Nancy to the toilet; she left the bathroom to give Nancy some privacy and immediately heard her fall. [REDACTED] went into the bathroom and Nancy was not breathing. CPR was started and the neighbour [REDACTED] came over as she heard the shouting through the wall. No response to CPR from family attempts and paramedics arrived to continue. Nancy is in the process of selling her home to return to the   Philippines and this has been causing her some stress. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
[BRIEF SUMMARY OF MATTERS OF CONCERN]
(1) At the inquest into Shirley Potter’s death the hospital report indicated no learning was required as her presentation was not typical. The circumstances in both these cases are  remarkably similar in that both ladies attended the emergency department at Furness  General and were allowed home only to die within a day of the same cause and as far as the attending clinician at today’s hearing knew no learning or teaching has taken place  since Nancy’s death.   
(2) As a coroner I am not permitted to suggest what actions might be taken but feel it safe to mention NHS futures Aortic Dissection Toolkit and The Aortic Dissection  Charitable Trust for further information. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and the wider Trust have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 3rd September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 
[REDACTED], [REDACTED].

I have also sent it to [REDACTED]  who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9 July 2024 
9Signature
Dr Nicholas Shaw HM Assistant Coroner for Cumbria