Natasha Hill: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0309

Deceased name: Natasha Hill

Coroner name: Julian Morris

Coroner Area: Inner South London

This report is being sent to: Home Office | National Police Chief’s Council | Department for Education

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Dr Julian Morris, Senior, Coroner, for the coroner area of London Inner South.
2DATE OF REPORT
01.05.26
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1. Secretary of State for the Home Department
2. Chair of the National Police Chief’s Council
3. Secretary of State for Education

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by Tuesday 23rd of June 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
See 9.
The concerns highlight gaps in safeguarding for vulnerable young people, particularly during the transition to adulthood. Key issues include the need for stronger transitional safeguarding arrangements (ages 18–22), improved protective measures for young people at risk from abusive adults, and greater national consistency in policing, child sexual exploitation policy, offender management, and responses to missing children. Overall, the emphasis is on clearer guidance, continuity of protection, and shared national standards.
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 3.10.2022 the decision to resume an inquest into the death of Natasha Hill (aged 18) was made following her death on 15.4.2018 and the subsequent conviction of her killer. The investigation ended at the conclusion of the inquest on 2 February 2026.

Medical cause of death: 1a Head Injury

Conclusion of the jury as to the death: The conclusion was that Natasha Hill was unlawfully killed by her abuser while at his residence in South East London.
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
Natasha remained in care from a young age ( as a looked after child) and then transitioned to being a former relevant child from the age of 18 until her death. In December 2016, having moved to semi-independent living she was struggling to cope; she self-harmed and misused alcohol and drugs. During this time she began to be groomed by an older man. In April 2017 she was set on a pathway for child sexual exploitation. A CAWN was issued against her abuser. She was assessed as at high risk. Over the following months
Natasha went missing for periods of time, her abuser fell out of touch with his probation officer. She had signs of abuse across multiple police jurisdictions. Once she turned 18 (24.1.2018) the CAWN automatically lapsed and she was discharged from MACE but with no vulnerable adult action plan in place. Within a week of turning 18 she moved in with her abuser. Natasha had on-going, regular injuries; the level of violence increasing post Natasha  turning 18, requiring hospital treatment. The police tried to locate her abuser. He could not be found. Natasha was pronounced dead at his home address in the early hours of 15.4.2018.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
·     Anyone requiring/ needing/suffering
o  Safeguarding
o  Domestic violence
o  Controlling/ coercive behaviour
           And incurring the consequential risks, as a teenager approaching 18 should be formally reviewed by an adult safeguarding team ad the independent reviewing officer.
·     Thought should be given to creating a young person’s team covering the transition from under 18 (MACE) to adult safeguarding teams e.g. For the period 18-22.
·     Thought should be given to the creation of a young person’s protection by way of creation of an extension to the CAWN for the young person, against the adult creating that safeguarding risk e.g. young person’s abuse warning notice.
·     The creation of one single national policy for policing and child sexual exploitation following the groundwork laid down by Operation Hydrant and local Forces.
·     Re safeguarding offender management, the use of VOO’s and the creation of POETs/ DAPST and RMUs: Consideration should be given
to the creation of one set of criteria with one name whose role it is to cover and create a central guidance.
·     To consider the wider dissemination of existing local protocols
nationally, for example the London Exploitation Protocol.
·     The provision of guidance in respect of missing persons/ runaways and the return to home interviews to assist the actions of the police and local councils.
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.#

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
1. Family/NOK
2. Counsel for Basildon Hospital – Mid and South Esses NHS Foundation Trust
3.NPS
4.Basildon Hospital
5. MET Police
6. Matthew Gold Solicitor for NOK
7. Essex Police
8. CRC
9. Essex County Council

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Dr Julian Morris Senior Coroner