Neville McKenzie: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Care Home Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/01/2025 

Ref: 2025-0044 

Deceased name: Neville McKenzie 

Coroners name: Emma Brown 

Coroners Area: Birmingham and Solihull Districts 

Category: Care Home Health related deaths

This report is being sent to: Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board | The Health and Safety Executive   

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:   

1) Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board 
2) The Health and Safety Executive 
1CORONER 

I am Emma Brown, Area Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull Districts
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and
regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 6 September 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Neville Daniel Elisha 
MCKENZIE. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest. The conclusion of the inquest was that death was due to accidental choking as a consequence of cognitive impairment. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH   

Mr McKenzie died at City Hospital, Birmingham on the 25th August 2024 as a result of the effects of a cardiac arrest caused by an incident of choking on the 13th August 2024 at his  care home. Mr McKenzie was recognised to be at risk of choking because his dementia  meant he would eat quickly and put too much food in his mouth. Consequently, his care plan was for him to be supervised eating and encouraged to sit and eat slowly. On this  occasion he had eaten his lunch under the general supervision of staff and left the dining  room without giving any cause for concern. A short time later he was witnessed to be  choking by staff who immediately commenced manoeuvres to try and remove the food from his airway but this was unsuccessful and he went into cardiac arrest. He received CPR and  was successfully resuscitated by paramedics and transferred to hospital but had suffered an un-survivable brain injury. 

Based on information from the Deceased’s treating clinicians the medical cause of death was  determined to be: 

 1a Hypoxic brain injury   
 1b Cardio respiratory arrest   
 1c Choking   
 1d   
 II Dementia   
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my 
opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

1.  The inquest heard evidence from [REDACTED] Director of Operations for 1st Care Limited, the company which owns Acorn Care Home where Mr McKenzie was a resident. [REDACTED] explained that since Mr McKenzie’s death they have purchased a number of anti choking devices and provided training to all staff on the  use of them as part of their first aid training. This arose from investigations and  research carried out by 1st Care Limited to try and avoid a fatal incident occurring  again. Prior to Mr McKenzie’s death 1st Care Limited had no knowledge of the availability of these devices. [REDACTED] explained that there is no legal or regulatory requirement for Care or Nursing Homes to have these devices available.   

2. [REDACTED], who has considerable experience working in health and social care, said she was concerned that there was not wider knowledge of the existence of  these devices particularly for homes that have a high volume of residents with  choking risks like Acorn Care Home.   

3. I heard evidence that the devices are relatively inexpensive and do not require extensive training.   

4. [REDACTED]’ evidence was that she felt the devices could save lives in the event of choking incidents and the fact that most homes would not have them, even those  with a high risk resident cohort, was creating an avoidable risk of deaths.   

5. It was my finding that there is not wide knowledge of the availability of these devices in care settings and if more homes had them it is likely that deaths from choking could be reduced.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to
take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by
21 March 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

[REDACTED] (daughter of the deceased) and Acorn Care Home.

I have also sent it to the NHS England and the CQC who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may
send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the  publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
924 January 2025
Signature:                             
Emma Brown 
Area Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull