Nonie Atshiki: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 11/12/2024  

Ref: 2024-0684 

Deceased name: Nonie Atshiki 

Coroners name: Mary Hassell 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths 

This report is being sent to: St Mungo’s 

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.  Chief Executive Officer
St Mungo’s 
3 Thomas More Street 
London
E1W 1YW 
1CORONER

I am:   Coroner ME Hassell 
           Senior Coroner  
           Inner North London 
           St Pancras Coroner’s Court
           Camley Street 
          London  N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  
The Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, 
regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 31 July 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Nonie Atshiki, aged 35 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 2 December 2024.   
I made a determination at inquest that death was drug and alcohol related. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Nonie Atshiki was found in the stairwell of the hostel where she lived, St Mungo’s in Endell Street, shortly after 4am on 13 July 2024. 

Her medical cause of death was: 
1a acute cardiac failure 
1b cocaine use and long term alcohol excess.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

I heard evidence at inquest that the night concierge who found Ms Atshiki had not had any first aid training from St Mungo’s.   

He said that he had undergone first aid training elsewhere in the past, but he did not know whether the hostel had a defibrillator. It did not.   

Whilst not relevant in this case, I was told that the hostel does stock naloxone (used in the emergency treatment of opiate/opioid toxicity), but that the night concierge is not trained in its use. 

The evidence at inquest was that there are only ever two members of staff working at the hostel at night, of which the night concierge is one. After Ms Atshiki’s discovery, the night concierge stayed with her as she lay across the stairs, while the other member of staff stayed by the front door to open it when the ambulance service arrived.                        

Nobody at the hostel attempted to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation on Ms Atshiki.
There is no evidence that if CPR had been performed it would have changed the outcome for Ms Atshiki.  However, in another situation it might.  And in another situation it might be the second member of staff who falls ill. That would only leave the night concierge to attempt resuscitation. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 10 February 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The father of Nonie Atshiki  
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE                                                SIGNED BY SENIOR CORONER
12.12.24       ME Hassell