Paige Allen: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 26/05/2023

Ref: 2026-0249

Deceased name: Paige Allen

Coroner name: Graeme Hughes

Coroner Area: South Wales Central

This report is being sent to: Cwm Taf Health Board

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED] – Chief Executive Cwm Taf Health Board
1CORONER
I am Graeme D Hughes Senior Coroner, Area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 4 May 2021 I commenced an investigation into the death of Paige Jeanette ALLEN . The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest 25/05/2023. The conclusion of the inquest was Misadventure.

The medical Cause of Death determined to be:
1a       Multiple Blunt Force Injuries
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
Paige Allen had a diagnosis of Emotionally Unstable Personality Disorder. Symptoms of  this disorder included impulsive risk-taking behaviour at times of high anxiety. On the late  evening of 20.4.21 into the early hours of 21.4.21 she has travelled to Southerndown Cliffs, [REDACTED] . She has contacted the emergency services who have attended and attempted a rescue. It is more likely than  not, that during the same she has lost her footing, her ability to remain in position and fallen to her death. Her death was confirmed at 3.07am on 21.4.21. At the time that she left the cliff edge it was not found that she deliberately did so.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern.  In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 
Whilst I did not find that the matter of concern outlined below was directly causative of, nor contributory to, Miss Allen’s death, my concern broadly is that those patients who contact  mental health services in Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB),  especially at the time of crisis may be assessed without the assessing practitioner having  immediate & comprehensive access to relevant and proximate medical records, notes &  plans (such as WARRN assessments, & Care & Treatment Plans).

More particularly, the evidence indicated that should a patient present to mental health  services in the Bridgend locality, but have their secondary mental health care managed in either the Merthyr/Cynon locality or the Rhondda/Taff/Ely locality or vice versa, the  assessing practitioner will not immediately i.e. at the time of assessment, have access to  that patient’s FACE records.

My concern is that this has the potential to deprive the assessing practitioner of pertinent and proximate material which may increase the risk of an incomplete or insufficient  assessment.

That being potentially significant in informing the assessing practitioner of his/her action/planning for that individual in crisis.
Whilst I received evidence that CTMUHB has pledged to adopt a system, which it is  believed will ameliorate the current situation, I am concerned that until such time as the  same is available and immediately accessible across the three localities, the risk identified persists.

Interim measures may wish to be considered to mitigate the risk identified.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report,  namely by 21st July 2023 only I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to family who may find it useful or of interest.
Also to HeaIth inspectorate Wales and the Health Minister

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9 26 May 2023
SIGNED:  for South Wales Central Coroner Area