Patricia Heaviside: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Care Home Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/07/2025 

Ref: 2025-0354 

Deceased name: Patricia Heaviside 

Coroners name: Rebecca Sutton 

Coroners Area: County Durham and Darlington 

Category: Care Home Health related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Williams and Spenceley Limited | Howlish Hall Care Home | CQC | Durham County Council 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. [REDACTED], as Sole Director and 75%+ shareholder of Williams and  Spenceley Ltd (the company that owns Howlish Hall Care Home), 29 Finkle Street, Bishop Auckland, DL14 7PL 

2. Manager of Howlish Hall Care Home ([REDACTED]).

3.CQC

4. Head of the AHS Practice Improvement Team, Durham County Council
1CORONER

I am Rebecca Sutton, assistant coroner, for the coroner area of County Durham and Darlington. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.  [HYPERLINKS] 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 30 December 2024 an investigation was commenced into the death of Patricia  Heaviside, 85. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 9 July 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that the Deceased died on 26 December 2024 as a  consequence of a fall that occurred on 4 October 2024 at Howlish Hall Care Home. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

The Deceased had been a resident of Howlish Hall Care Home since February 2023.  During her time at Howlish Hall the Deceased suffered a number of falls. In or about  August 2023 the home manager received advice from the Community Falls Service, who recommended that a sensor box be placed in the Deceased’s bedroom and that the  Deceased should use hip protectors, which could be purchased by the Deceased’s  family. The home did not follow these recommendations and did not inform the family of  the option to purchase hip protectors. 

Following the family reporting concerns to social services, a social worker attended at the home on 27 September 2024. The home staff assured the social worker that they  had a sensor mat that they would place next to the Deceased’s bed, but this was not  done. On 4 October 2024 the Deceased suffered an unwitnessed fall in her room and  sustained a fractured left hip. She underwent surgery to fix the fracture on 6 October  2024. She was discharged back to the home on 11 October 2024. Due to ongoing family concerns the Deceased was moved to a different care home on 3 December  2024. Her condition deteriorated and she died as a consequence of the hip fracture on  26 December 2024.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
[BRIEF SUMMARY OF MATTERS OF CONCERN] 

(1) Despite recommendations for falls prevention equipment being made by the  Community Falls Service in August 2023, no falls prevention equipment was put in place by the time of the Deceased’s fall in October 2024  

(2) Despite the social worker expressing concern about the lack of falls prevention  equipment on 27 September 2024, no falls equipment was put in place prior to the  Deceased’s fall on 4 October 2024.  

(3) Information about the Community Falls Service recommendations was not passed on to the family, or to social services. 

(4) On 5 August 2024 (following a fall, but before the more significant fall on 4 October 2024), the Deceased’s family were told by the Deputy Manager of Howlish Hall that the  owner of Howlish Hall “probably wouldn’t want to pay for a sensor mat”. 

(5) I received evidence that, subsequent to the Deceased’s death, there had been a reluctance on the part of  [REDACTED] (who was believed to be the owner of Howlish Hall Care Home) to provide adequate resources for falls prevention equipment. 

(6) Despite it being recognised that the Deceased lacked mental capacity to make  decisions about where she lived and was unable to keep herself safe, it appears that the home did not make any application for a DoLS assessment for the Deceased.  Indeed I  received evidence that when a new home manager was appointed at Howlish Hall in  January 2025 none of the residents were subject to a DoLS, despite a large number of  the residents lacking mental capacity.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you [AND/OR your organisation] have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 5 September 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons, [REDACTED] and [REDACTED].

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Rebecca Sutton
HMAC County Durham and Darlington
10.07.25