Patrick Griffin: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0114

Deceased name: Patrick Griffin 

Coroner name: Chris Morris

Coroner Area: Manchester South

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Caring UK

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS  
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:   
[REDACTED], Managing Director, Caring UK Ltd        
1CORONER 
I am Chris Morris, Area Coroner for Greater Manchester (South). 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and  regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 3 September 2025, an inquest was opened by Alison Mutch OBE, Senior Coroner for Greater  Manchester (South) into the death of Patrick Griffin who died at the Stamford Unit, Tameside  Hospital on 17 August 2025, aged 82 years. The investigation concluded with an inquest which I heard on 30 January 2026. 

The inquest heard medical evidence that Mr Griffin died as a consequence of: 
1a) Bronchopneumonia  
2) Alzheimer’s Disease 

At the end of the inquest, I recorded a narrative conclusion, finding that Mr Griffin died in  hospital from Bronchopneumonia having been admitted from a care home as a result of a  number of his basic care needs not being met.    
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
Mr Griffin died on 17 August 2025 at the Stamford Unit, Tameside General Hospital, Ashton- under-Lyne as a consequence of Bronchopneumonia against a background of Alzheimer’s  Disease. Mr Griffin was admitted to Tameside General Hospital from Moss Cottage where he  was receiving residential care on a temporary basis. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.
Mr Griffin lived with advanced dementia and moved into Moss Cottage on temporary basis on  18 July 2025 to afford his wife and main carer a period of respite. I am concerned that, despite it being recognised that Mr Griffin needed support with dietary and fluid intake, and full assistance with hygiene and personal care, when admitted to hospital on 6 August 2025, he was noted: 
1)   To be dehydrated; and  
2)   Not to have opened his bowels for 7 days.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE  
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely  by 21st April 2026 I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner, together with Mr Griffin’s daughter,  Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council, and the Care Quality Commission who may find it  useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the  release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  
924th  February 2026
Chris Morris, Area Coroner, Manchester South.