Paul Green: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 12/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0146

Deceased name: Paul Green

Coroner name: Gareth Jones

Coroner Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove

Category: Child Death (from 2015)

This report is being sent to: Department for Transport 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1 Secretary of State for Transport, Heidi Alexander
1CORONER
I am Gareth JONES, Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 29 November 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Paul Walker GREEN aged 16. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 12 March 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was that:
Paul Walker Green was a rear side passenger in a car.  The driver of the car failed to appropriately negotiate a right hand bend, by understeering, leading to the car colliding with a tree and rolling onto its’ roof.  The collision with the tree caused Paul Green to suffer fatal head injuries. The driver had recently passed her test and her inexperience likely contributed to the actions she took.  Paul green was not wearing a seatbelt which may also have contributed to his death.  Paul Walker Green died on the 27th of November 2024 at Emsworth Common in Emsworth of head injuries caused in the collision.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)
The driver of the vehicle which crashed was 17 years of age. The three passengers in the car including Paul Green who died were also under 18. There were no adults in the car.  I heard evidence from Forensic Collision Investigator [REDACTED] that the collision was likely a result of understeering while negotiating a bend which was a result of the driver’s inexperience.  She had only passed her test a few weeks prior to the collision.  I also heard evidence that the presence of other teenagers in the car (none of whom it appeared had driving experience) is a factor in a number of collisions.  I am concerned that when 17 year olds pass a driving test, they can drive on any road in the UK including motorways without any adult supervision.  I believe this current state of affairs is likely to lead to further fatal collisions if it remains unaddressed.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 07, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
[REDACTED]
[REDACTED]
Admiral Insurance Claims Department
I have also sent it to [REDACTED] – Sussex Police
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they believe may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
912/03/2026
Gareth JONES
Assistant Coroner for
West Sussex, Brighton and Hove