Paul Ransom: Prevention of Future Deaths Report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 10/07/2025
Ref: 2025-0353
Deceased name: Paul Ransom
Coroners name: Henry Charles
Coroners Area: Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Department for Transport | Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning & Transport | The Road Surface Treatments Association
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 1. [REDACTED], Minister for the Future of Roads, Department for Transport (DfT), Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London SW1P 4DR 2. Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning & Transport (ADEPT), 83 Ducie Street, Manchester M1 2JQ 3. The Road Surface Treatments Association (RSTA), Technology Centre, Wolverhampton Science Park, Glaisher Drive, Wolverhampton WV10 9RU | |
1 | CORONER I am Henry CHARLES, HM Assistant Coroner for the coroner area of Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 01 June 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Paul David RANSOM aged 25. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 18 June 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was that: See narrative conclusion |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH Narrative Conclusion: Mr Paul Ransom sadly died on 24th May 2023 on the A272 between Meon Hut and Petersfield, approaching the village of Langrish, Hampshire. A 40mph speed limit applied. He lost control of his motorcycle whilst doing up to around 45mph and crossed into the oncoming carriageway, colliding with a lorry and sustaining the multiple injuries that caused his death. Conditions were excellent: full daylight, sunny and dry. Surfacing work had been completed less than six hours before the collision. The surface was very slippery and this caused or at least substantially contributed to the collision. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) The resurfacing that had been carried out was an asphalt preservation treatment known as a “thin surface treatment” wherein a bituminous solution is cold sprayed onto the surface, overlaid with a silicate grit. This is a commonly used method. I heard evidence that in the initial period after laying thin surface treatment has a particular property (“early life effects”)in dry conditions the level of friction available can be akin to that of a wet road. There is no guidance that signage be provided. There is also the potential for unpredictable vehicle behaviour, particularly at lower speeds or when road surface temperatures are high, by reason of a change in the level of fiction available to a vehicle during a steering manoeuvre or braking. This may have a greater effect on motorcycles. The newly applied surface looks like an ordinary tarmac road albeit pristine. There has been research into accident rates following application of thin surface treatments. The research had the effect of allaying concerns but I was informed that the research may not have been able to look specifically at motorcycle accidents, and further informed that the issue of signage has been the subject of discussion in at least some highways authorities. Thin surface treatments are to be distinguished from surface dressing wherein aggregates are applied, following which loose chipping warning signs are usually erected and a reduced speed limit applied for the days following application. Following thin surface treatment the drivers of vehicles, including motorcycles are likely to assume that in dry conditions the road surface is going to have the same properties as any established dry asphalt road surface. I am concerned that where the road is, for example, downhill and/or twisting and/or with limited sight lines then it may be a particular problem if speeds are not adapted for the early life properties of thin surface treatments: particularly in the case of motorcycles. I recommend review of actions to be taken for the safety of road users, particularly motorcycles, following application of thin surface treatments, during the early life phase following thin surface treatment. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11th September 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons [REDACTED] Hampshire County Council (Hampshire Highways) I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | Dated: 10/07/2025 Henry CHARLES HM Assistant Coroner for Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton |