Paula Doreen: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsHospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/10/2025

Ref: 2025-0511

Deceased name: Paula Doreen

Coroner name: Liliane Field

Coroner Area: Inner South London

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust | NHS England | Oracle and Cerner | Medicine and Healthcare Product Regulatory Agency | Royal College of Physicians

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

1. [REDACTED] , Chief Executive, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, University Hospital Lewisham, Lewisham High Street, London SE13 6LH 2.  [REDACTED] , Chief Executive NHS England, Trust Office, 4th
Floor Gassiot House, St Thomas’ Hospital, Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7EH
3.[REDACTED] Chief Executive Officer, Royal Pharmaceutical
Society (RPS), 66-68 East Smithfield, London E1W 1AW
4. [REDACTED], Oracle and Cerner, Senior Client Accountable
Executive-Oracle Health at Oracle, One South Place, London, EC2M 2RB
5. [REDACTED] Chief Executive Medicines and Healthcare
Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA), 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 4PU
6. [REDACTED] Chief Executive Officer, Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Place, Regents Park, London NW1 4LE
1CORONER 

I am Liliane Field for London Inner South
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 

On 20 January 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of  Paula Doreen Hughes, aged 55 years.  

The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 22 July 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was Paula Doreen Hughes died on 1  January 2022 at Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Woolwich, London. The  medical cause of death was recorded as  

1a Acute (fulminant) hepatic failure 
1b Paracetamol Overdose  
2 Ischaemic heart disease, urinary tract infection, diabetes mellitus and  excess alcohol consumption I concluded that the death with the following  narrative:  

A medication error resulting in an unintended therapeutic excess of  paracetamol contributed to by failure to recognise it and administer timely treatment to mitigate the risk of liver toxicity 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 

Paula Hughes had been admitted to Queen Elizabeth Hospital on 6  January 2022 having suffered a fractured  humerus following a fall the previous evening. Between 6 and 8 January  2022 she received paracetamol in  excess of the recommended dose largely as a consequence of  paracetamol being inadvertently prescribed addition to co-codamol, a  paracetamol containing drug, on 7 January. Pharmacy review failed to  pick up the concurrent prescription and both drugs were administered  together on 3 or 4 occasions until the duplicate prescription was deleted at around 14.30 on 8 January. Despite a deterioration in her condition  from around midday on 8 January, it was not recognised that Mrs Hughes had received an overdose of paracetamol until the morning of 9 January,  by which time she had been admitted to intensive care in fulminating  acute liver failure. As a consequence, she did not receive timely  treatment with n-acetyl cysteine which would have mitigated the toxic  effects of paracetamol on her liver.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there risk that future deaths will occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 

1. In respect of preventing concurrent prescriptions of paracetamol containing drugs and otherwise preventing prescribing errors resulting in therapeutic excess of paracetamol (NHSE,
RPS, Cerner, MHRA, LGT)
(1) NHSE, RPS, Cerner, MHRA

I consider that the risk of concurrent prescriptions of paracetamol  containing drugs is of wider national concern.  

The Cerner prescribing system offers a duplicate checking functionality that is not a standard feature. It is hard stop and can be overridden and  was not adopted by the LGT when the system was introduced. All the   healthcare professionals were aware that co-codamol contained  paracetamol and should not be prescribed with paracetamol. However,  the 2 prescribing doctors failed to recognise that Mrs Hughes was already prescribed a paracetamol containing drug. 2 nurses failed to recognise  they were administering 2 paracetamol containing drugs. A pharmacist  failed to identify the concurrent prescriptions during reconciliation.

(2) LGT
LGT’s response to the incident was swift and commendable. A hard stop  was introduced to the electronic prescribing system which eliminated  concurrent prescriptions of paracetamol containing drugs. Further   refinements of the system significantly reduced therapeutic excesses of  paracetamol based on weight, which had been identified as an issue when investigating Mrs Hughes’ death. However, it is my understanding  that consideration is being given to changing the electronic record and  prescribing system. My concern is that during any move to a new system,  the safety nets introduced by the Trust will be diluted or lost  

2. Management of therapeutic excess if it has not been prevented (LGT)
This issue has arisen from the finding that once the concurrent  prescription had been identified, there had no attempt to consider  whether there had been a therapeutic excess and whether Mrs Hughes  had suffered harm. The Trust’s response to the incident focused on  prevention. It did not consider the adequacy of the  clinical response once the overdose had been identified. The Trust relies  on information sharing of learning from incidents and thereafter places  reliance on individual clinical practice. I received no evidence of a robust   process for ensuring a consistent clinical response to the management of  therapeutic excess and the potential for toxicity.

3. The assessment of the ACVPU score (LGT, RCP, NHSE)
This concern has arisen out of the fact that Mrs Hughes was scored as  alert when she was confused.  

Confusion would have added a score of 3 to her NEWS2 score and would have resulted in an earlier escalation of her condition. I heard that  confusion is not always easy to identify and that the signs can be  
subtle.  

(1) LGT
The Trust provided training materials relating to detection and  management of deteriorating patients. There was minimal guidance on how to accurately assess the ACVPU score  and the confusion element in particular.  
There remains a tangible risk that the ACVPU score will continue to be  assessed inconsistently, with new episodes of confusion continuing to be  missed.  

(2) NHSE, RCP
I consider that consistent and accurate assessment of the ACVPU  element of the NEWS2 score is likely to a matter of wider concern. This  concern is being brought to the attention of NHSE and the RCP as I  consider that they have the power to support healthcare professionals to  ensure consistent and accurate scoring of confusion.  

4. Mechanism for recording over the counter medications taken prior to attendance at the Emergency Department (LGT)
This concern has arisen out of my finding that Mrs Hughes had taken an  over the counter (OTC) drug containing paracetamol before her  admission to hospital but that this had not been recorded as part of her   medication history. The Trust’s Medicines Reconciliation Policy requires  that patients should be asked about OTCs. The Trust relies on individual  clinical practice. There is no mechanism to ensure that pre-admission   OTCs are consistently recorded such that the risk of therapeutic excess  of paracetamol (or other drugs available OTC) in those circumstances  continues to exist.  

5. Trust approach to mitigating against confirmation bias and encouraging professional curiosity (LGT)
Confirmation bias and a lack of professional curiosity were significant  features in Mrs Hughes’ being administered two paracetamol containing  drugs at the same time and in not investigating whether she had received a therapeutic excess and suffered consequential harm. I have found that  the Trust does not have robust mechanism for mitigating against  confirmation bias and encouraging professional curiosity.  

6. Trust policy on managing virtual patient reviews (LGT)
This concern has arisen out of the fact that Mrs Hughes had been  reviewed virtually rather than face to face a resident doctor on the  morning before she became unwell. The Trust has no guidance or policy on virtual reviews. I was told that this is a matter of clinical judgment. The absence of any guidance to help a still relatively inexperienced resident  doctor decide when they can dispense with a face-to-face review is a  circumstance that creates a risk that future deaths may occur.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe you, Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, NHS England, The Royal Pharmaceutical Society. Cerner, The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and The Royal College of Physicians have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by Tuesday 9th December 2025. I, the coroner,  may extend the period.  

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be  taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.  
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons  
1. Mrs Hughes’ family
2. Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust

And to NHS England, The Royal Pharmaceutical Society. Cerner, The  Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and The Royal  College of Physicians (who are not interested persons)  

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your  response.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted  or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who  he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about  the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  
9Liliane Field   
Assistant Coroner for London Inner South