Peter Camp: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/05/2023

Ref: 2023-0171

Deceased name: Peter Camp

Coroner name: Jason Pegg

Coroner Area: Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Churchers Solicitors

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED] (Executor of estate of ) cc: [REDACTED] of Churchers Solicitors, 12 High Street Fareham, Hampshire (Solicitors)
1CORONER  
I am Jason PEGG, Area Coroner for the coroner area of Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION  
On 17 February 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of Peter John CAMP aged 76. The investigation has not yet concluded and the inquest has not been heard.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Police officers attended the address of 2, The Haven, Gosport, Hampshire, PO12 2BD following a concern for welfare raised by the deceased’s friend. The deceased had complained of feeling unwell the previous morning. Police entered the property and noted the heating in the property was on. They found the deceased (Peter John CAMP) in his bedroom. There were no signs of forced entry, and the death was reported to the coroner as a non-suspicious category 3 death.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:  
The deceased has been found at post-mortem examination to have elevated levels of blood carboxy haemoglobin (COHb).  

This elevated level is indicative of carbon monoxide toxicity. The deceased was exposed to carbon monoxide at 2, The Haven, Gosport, Hampshire. Carbon monoxide toxicity can lead to death. There is a continuing risk to life caused by the present circumstances at 2, The Haven, Gosport, Hampshire. The source of the carbon monoxide has not yet been ascertained but is likely to be associated with faulty heating/cooking apparatus or ventilation.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by July 18, 2023. I, the coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
[REDACTED] (Executor of Estate) who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.

He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
924/05/2023
Jason PEGG, Area Coroner for Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton