Peter Gurney: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/05/2026

Ref: 2026-0261

Deceased name: Peter Gurney

Coroner name: Penelope Schofield

Coroner Area: West Sussex, Brighton and Hove

This report is being sent to: Secretary of State for Defence

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Penelope SCHOFIELD, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of West Sussex, Brighton and Hove.
2DATE OF REPORT
06 May 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
Secretary of State for Defence Ministry of Defence
Whitehall
London
SW1A 2HB

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by July 01, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
The MOD is aware that there are current concerns around the possible link between exposure to Nitrobenzene and other explosives and bladder cancer. The has been no warning provided to either active or past employees who were actively involved in dealing with explosives devices, and who have been subject to such exposure, that they should consider getting tested.
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST
On 29 September 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Peter Edwin Spencer GURNEY aged 93. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 06 May 2026. The conclusion of the inquest was a narrative conclusion namely “Mr Gurney died of heart failure contributed to by other co- morbidities including terminal bladder cancer.”
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
On the 19th September 2025 Mr Gurney had an unwitnessed fall in the garden of his home address. This fall is believed to have been from standing height
and caused by heart failure. He was found by his neighbour unresponsive. Paramedics attended and Mr Gurney was sadly pronounced deceased at the scene. Mr Gurney had a known history of falls and co-morbidities, including terminal bladder cancer diagnosed in November 2024. Mr Gurney had had a distinguished career serving in the Army and the Metropolitan Police as an explosives officer. During this time he had been exposed to Nitrobenzene and other explosives. However it remains unclear as to whether or not this exposure was linked to his bladder cancer.
10CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
The MOD is aware that there are current concerns around the possible link between exposure to Nitrobenzene and other explosives and bladder cancer. The MOD has been aware of this for some time. Evidence heard at the Inquest was that neither active nor past employees, who have been subject to this exposure through their work , have been warned to get tested. Unfortunately by the time Mr Gurney realised he had bladder cancer the disease had taken hold and it had become inoperable.
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
·    The family of Mr Peter GURNEY
·    MOD Inquest Unit

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
12Penelope SCHOFIELD
Senior Coroner for
West Sussex, Brighton and Hove