Philip Ross: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Emergency services related deaths (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/09/2024 

Ref: 2024-0492 

Deceased name: Philip Ross 

Coroners name: Susan Ridge 

Coroners Area: Surrey 

Category: Emergency services related deaths (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: South East Coast Ambulance Service 

A Regulation 28 Report – Action to Prevent Future Deaths 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

REDACTED
Chief Executive  
South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust  
Nexus House 
4 Gatwick Road 
Crawley 
RH10 9BG 
1CORONER 

Ms Susan Ridge, H.M. Assistant Coroner for Surrey
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

I make this report under paragraph 7(1) of Schedule 5 to The Coroners and Justice Act 2009. 
3INQUEST

An inquest into Mr Ross’s death was opened on 4 January 2024.  The inquest was resumed and concluded on 23 August 2024.    

The medical cause of Mr Ross’s death was:
1a. Multiple Organ Failure
Ib. Bronchopneumonia and Rhabdomyolysis
Ic. Fall
2. Myocardial Fibrosis

With respect to where, when and how Mr Ross came by his death it was recorded at Box 3 of the Record of Inquest as follows: 

Philip Gordon Ross had a fall at his home injuring his shoulder  sometime before 2325 hours on the evening of 3 December 2023. He was unable to move until extracted by paramedics and he was  taken by ambulance to the Royal Surrey County Hospital Guildford and admitted to the Emergency Department at around  0416 hours. Within a day or so of admission he was found to have  acute kidney injury secondary to rhabdomyolysis, symptoms of  myocardial injury and pneumonia. He did not respond to 
treatment and his condition continued to deteriorate. Mr Ross died  on 19 December 2023 at the Royal Surrey County Hospital of  multiple organ failure caused by rhabdomyolysis and  bronchopneumonia precipitated by his fall on a background of  myocardial fibrosis. 

The inquest concluded with a short form conclusion of ‘Accident’:
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

On 3 December 2023, Mr Ross suffered a fall at his home and was unable  to move. His wife called for an ambulance at 23:25 hours. At that point his case was categorised by South East Coast Ambulance Service (SECAMB)  as a Category 3 case. Category 3 calls have a response time of 120 minutes.
Mrs Ross then made a number of increasingly anxious calls to the  ambulance service about the need to help her husband, these included a  call at 00:48 hours. It was accepted in evidence that Mr Ross should have been re-triaged at this point as his condition had deteriorated. The court  heard he was not triaged again until 01:42 hours, when a nurse clinical  supervisor upgraded the call to Category 2 with a response time of 18  minutes. The ambulance did not arrive until around 02:30 hours. 
SECAMB have adopted the NHS England protocol for validating Category 3 and Category 4 ambulance calls. They therefore aim to validate such cases within 90 minutes of the call. That was not achieved in Mr Ross’s case. The evidence showed that no form of clinical validation of the calls took place until approximately 2 hours and 20 minutes after the initial call.  
The court heard that the delay in an ambulance attending Mr Ross was  because there had been a high demand for ambulance/paramedic  assistance over that period. And that no clinical validation of the calls  took place until well over 2 hours from the initial call because of a lack of available clinical staff or clinical hours to deal with the level of surge in  calls that night. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

The MATTER OF CONCERN is:

 Under the Ambulance Response Programme, Category 3 and 4 cases have response times of 120 and 180 minutes respectively. SECAMB aim to validate these calls within 90 minutes to ensure that patients receive the  most appropriate care at the right time. However, SECAMB have not  produced evidence that their timeline for clinical validation is being met  and it was not met in this case.  

Categories 3 and 4 are deemed less serious cases and therefore have  extended response times for ambulance attendance, which can become  further extended at times of high demand.  Because of these potentially  long response times, timely clinical validation is important to ensure  correct categorisation and/or identify a deteriorating situation. The  coroner is concerned that late re-triage or clinical validation of Category 3  and 4 calls is placing patients at risk of early death.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I  believe that the people listed in paragraph one above have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE 

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of its date; I may extend that period on request. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for such action. Otherwise you must  explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES 

I have sent a copy of this report to the following:
1. Chief Coroner  
2. Mr Ross’s family
9Signed:
Susan Ridge
H.M Assistant Coroner for Surrey 
Dated this 16th day of September 2024