Phyllis Tromans: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 01/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0591 

Deceased name: Phyllis Tromans 

Coroners name: Vanessa McKinlay 

Coroners Area: Birmingham and Solihull 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER 

I am Vanessa McKinlay, Assistant Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 13 June 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Phyllis TROMANS. The  investigation concluded at the end of the inquest . The conclusion of the inquest was: Mrs Tromans died as a result of an infected pressure ulcer to her right hip which developed when she was an inpatient in Queen Elizabeth Hospital, to which gaps in her pressure area care during that admission made a contribution. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

 Mrs Tromans was a long term resident at Cotteridge House Residential Home. She had  Parkinson’s disease and was in a frail condition. On 17 March 2024 she was admitted to Queen Elizabeth Hospital where she was treated for pneumonia but where her condition did not improve and she was assessed as being for end of life care. Whilst in hospital, she developed a grade 4  pressure ulcer of her right hip, to which gaps in her pressure area care made a contribution. She died at Cotteridge House on 24 May 2024. 
Following a post mortem performed by [REDACTED], the medical cause of death was determined to be: 

1a Infected Pressure Related Ulcer Right Hip
1b
1c
1d

II  Frailty, End stage Parkinsonism with immobility
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is
my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

1.  It is likely that Mrs Tromans’ tissue damage started during her period in the Emergency Department. On admission, her Waterlow score indicated a high risk of pressure sores.   That score was underestimated and the correct score would have indicated a very high  risk. She spent almost 18 hours in ED, during which time she was positioned on a trolley without pressure area care. 

2. Mrs Tromans had a repositioning schedule in place when she was admitted to the Acute Medical Unit and subsequently to ward East Ground B. This required repositioning at no greater intervals of four hours to mitigate the risk of pressure sores. On a total of 22  occasions the schedule was not adhered to. This led to occasions where Mrs Tromans  was left in the same position for up to 14 hours. 

3. East Ground B ward had a paper version of a wound care plan which was designed to  provide detailed monitoring of her skin condition and a treatment plan for pressure sore care. This was not completed at any stage. 

4. The Matron’s investigation into these gaps in care did not seek to establish why they had occurred. This raises a concern about the quality and efficacy of the Trust’s post-death investigations which in turn raises a concern for future deaths. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by
27 December 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.   
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:

[REDACTED] – (Mrs Tromans’ daughter)

I have also sent it to the Medical Examiner, ICS, NHS England and CQC.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He
may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You
may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or
the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
91 November 2024
Signature:
Vanessa McKinlay
Assistant Coroner for Birmingham and Solihull