Rianna Poiana-Lazarec: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 02/07/2026

Ref: 2026-0357

Deceased name: Rianna Poiana-Lazarec

Coroner name: Simon Burge

Coroner Area: Nottingham City & Nottinghamshire

This report is being sent to: Nottinghamshire Healthcare Trust | NHS England 

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
1CORONER
I am Simon BURGE, Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire. 
2DATE OF REPORT
02 July 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations)  Regulations 2013.
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO
1. Nottinghamshire Healthcare Trust – NHCT
2. NHS England

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by September 3, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period if  an appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action  is proposed.

I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.
In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send
me any representations regarding publication of your response. These  representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided.

I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.
Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be  checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is  already online.

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action.
8CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH
See attached
9CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
Rianna had a long history of dangerous self-harming behaviour and a diagnosis of Emotionally Unstable Personality Disorder. On 4th January 2025, she self-ligated [REDACTED], which had been provided
for her by a member of staff at Beech Ward, Sherwood Oaks Hospital, Mansfield, [REDACTED].

However, whilst unobserved in her room, [REDACTED]. She had this on several previous occasions in the preceding eight weeks but had always been interrupted. The ease with which a) [REDACTED] and b) the complete absence of any system for controlling a vulnerable patient’s access to material which can easily be adapted for self-harming purposes, is a real concern. The staff gave evidence to the effect that they had no other [REDACTED] available to give patients.
10COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT
I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.

I can confirm I have sent the report to:
[please do not use individual’s names, but instead roles/titles]
·          NHS England
·          Mother of Rianna
·    Father of Rianna
·    Nottinghamshire Healthcare Trust – NHCT

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the publication of reports and responses.
11Simon BURGE Assistant Coroner for Nottingham City and Nottinghamshire