Richard Worswick: Prevention of future deaths report

Care Home Health related deaths

Date of report: 07/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0564

Deceased name: Richard Worswick

Coroner name: Alison Mutch

Coroner Area: Manchester South

Category: Care Home Health related deaths

 This report is being sent to: Bamford Grange Care Home | Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

1)  Bamford Grange Care Home 
2)  Stockport NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER

I am Alison Mutch, senior coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 4th June 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Richard  Charles WORSWICK. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 16th October 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was Narrative: Died of the  complications of a spinal wound when the significant deterioration in the  wound was not recognised until he became seriously unwell on the 17th May 2025.The medical cause of death was: 1a) Sepsis 1b) Infected spinal wound;  and I) Parkinson’s Disease, Frailty. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Richard Charles Worswick had multiple health conditions including Parkinson’s  Disease. He had become increasingly frail and had to move to Bamford Grange  on a nursing care placement because of his poor health and complex needs. He developed an abscess in his spinal area because of his underlying poor health  and immobility. A wound care plan was put in place for this wound whilst he  was in Stepping Hill Hospital. He was discharged back to Bamford Grange on  2nd May 2025. It is unclear what information was communicated by Stepping  Hill Hospital to Bamford Grange around wound management. His wound was  noted to be deteriorating, and advice was sought from Tissue Viability Nurse team. It was not felt that the wound was infected at that time. On 17th May  2025 at about 05:30am he was noted to have become unwell. His observations  were taken. Observations had not been taken the previous day. The  observations identified that he was seriously unwell, and an ambulance was  called. He was taken to Stepping Hill Hospital where the wound on his spine was found to be severely infected and to have led to him developing sepsis. Despite  treatment he deteriorated and died at Stepping Hill Hospital on 19th May 2025. 
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – The inquest heard evidence that when he was discharged to the care home  from the acute hospital that the care home felt that they did not understand  what was required regarding wound care because the care plan regarding  wound care was not clear .The Trust did not have a copy of what information  had been provided. As a consequence of this, there was a lack of clarity  regarding wound management.   The Trust did not the inquest was told have a clear procedure that ensured that there was a clear, effective and documented communication system in relation  to care plans that included wound management.   The home did not have a clear escalation policy for actions to be taken when a  resident arrived, and their staff were unclear how they were being asked to  manage a wound by the hospital. In addition, the documentation surrounding  concerns and attempts to escalate was limited.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 2nd January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following  interested persons namely the family of Mr Worswick, who may find it useful or of interest.  I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they  believe may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me,  the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9  Alison Mutch OBE  HM Senior Coroner 07/11/2025