Robert Smith: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsMental Health related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/04/2025 

Ref: 2025-0181 

Deceased name: Robert Smith 

Coroners name: Alison Mutch 

Coroners Area: Manchester South 

Category: Mental Health related deaths | Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

This report is being sent to: Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board 

REGULATION 28:  REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 

Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
1CORONER

I am Alison Mutch, senior coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 29th October 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of  Robert Leighton SMITH. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 10th March 2025. The conclusion of the inquest was  Accidental death. 
The medical cause of death was 1a) Concomitant Dihydrocodeine and Pregabalin Toxicity. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

On 25th October 2024, Robert Leighton Smith was found unresponsive at his home address, [REDACTED]. He was on high levels of prescribed painkillers for pain. He had a history of mental health  difficulties and was on the waiting list for Interpersonal Psychotherapy  (IPT). Police found no suspicious circumstances and no evidence of third  party involvement in his death. A post mortem included toxicology. He  was found to have above therapeutic levels of his prescribed medication  in his system 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur  unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to  report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –

The inquest was told that Mr Leighton –Smith had been assessed as  someone who would gain a real benefit from IPT. However he had not  started it at the time of his death due to a significant waiting list. This was  caused by the demand for the service being far higher than the capacity.  The evidence was that at the time of the inquest the waiting time for IPT  was on average 12 months. This was due to the ongoing demand against commissioned capacity. 

The inquest was also told that IPT was not an outlier in relation to its  waiting time and that the backlog for all other therapy type services were  at a similar level. The consequence of such prolonged waits was that  people were having to wait a long time for mental health therapy support  that they had been identified as requiring. The Trust GMMH indicated  they provided the services they were commissioned to provide but unless the additional services were commissioned they could not increase their  provision and waiting lists would remain high. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 5th June 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and the following Interested Persons : Mr Smith’s daughters on behalf of the family, GP and Pennine Care  Foundation Trust who may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they believe may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch 
HM Senior Coroner
10th April 2025