Roger Ginger: Prevention of future deaths report

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/04/26

Ref: 2026-0218

Deceased name: Roger Ginger

Coroners name: Ronald Wooderson

Coroners Area: Gloucestershire

This report is being sent to: Chief Constable for the Gloucestershire Constabulary

REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
`
REGULATION 28 OF THE CORONERS (INVESTIGATIONS) REGULATIONS 2013   
1CORONER   

I am Roland Wooderson Area Coroner, for the coroner’s area of Gloucestershire.
2DATE OF REPORT  

16 April 2026
3CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.   
4THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO 

The Chief Constable for the Gloucestershire Constabulary.

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 11 June 2026 I, the coroner, may extend the period if an  appropriate application is made.
5YOUR RESPONSE 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.    I have a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner.   

In accordance with the Chief Coroner’s Publication Policy, you should send me any representations regarding publication of your response. These representations should be made at the same time as the response is provided. I will pass any representations received to the Chief Coroner for a decision.   

Please note any links to webpages included in the response will not be checked for sensitive information prior to publication, as the information is already online.   

The names of those who do not respond to PFD reports are regularly published on the Chief Coroner’s webpages Non-responses to Prevention of Future Death (PFD) reports – Courts and Tribunals Judiciary.   
6SUMMARY OF CORONER’S CONCERN   

During the inquest it appeared that recommendations had been made by the  Police Professional Standards Department. It was unclear whether the  following recommendation had been actioned.

Front of House (Receptionists) to be trained on recording a VIST (Vulnerability Investigation Screening Tool) for these types of events. If a victim reports an  assault but does not wish to take it further, and the staff member can see that  the victim is distressed, then this could be completed to highlight that the victim is vulnerable which may trigger other support.
7ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 

In my opinion unless action is taken to address the above concerns then there is a significant risk of future deaths and I believe each of you have the power to take such action
8INVESTIGATION AND INQUEST   

On 19 July 2024, I commenced an investigation into the death of Roger John  Ginger, aged 77 years. The inquest was concluded on 8 April 2026.

The jury  found that:
Mr Ginger died as a result of the combined effects of hypertensive heart  disease, severe coronary artery atherosclerosis and diltiazem toxicity and that he died on 16 July 2024 at 26 Brannigan Court Northway Tewkesbury.

The conclusion of the jury as to the death: Suicide
9CIRCUMSTANCES OF DEATH 

The deceased was found at his home address with paramedics confirming  death at the scene. The cause of death was associated at post mortem with  drug toxicity and the jury returned a conclusion of suicide. The deceased had, shortly prior to his death, been concerned about the possibility of an assault  from a third party. He had attended a local police station and spoken to a  customer contact advisor and expressed his concerns. He did not say he  wished matters to be taken further. A subsequent police enquiry concluded  (inter alia) with a recommendation.

10CORONER’S CONCERNS 

During the course of the inquest I heard evidence giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: 

The recommendation of the Professional Standards Department may not have been actioned despite the recommendation being made in a report dated 9  July 2025
11COPIES AND PUBLICATION OF THIS REPORT   

I have a duty to send a copy of my report to every Interested Person who in  my opinion should receive it.

I also may send a copy of the report to any other person who I believe may  find it useful or of interest.
I can confirm I have sent the report to:
Mr Ginger’s family
Chief Constable for Gloucestershire Constabulary

I also have a duty to send a copy of the report to the Chief Coroner.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, about the publication of the contents of this report in line with Chief Coroner’s PFD Publication Policy  (2026). Any representations will be sent to the Chief Coroner alongside the  report. Please refer to box 4 above for additional information relating to the  publication of reports and responses
12SIGNATURE

Area Coroner Roland Wooderson