Ronald Perry: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 14/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0580

Deceased name: Ronald Perry

Coroner name: Alison Mutch

Coroner Area: Manchester South

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

 This report is being sent to: The Lakes Care Centre

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

The Lakes Care Centre
1CORONER  

I am Alison Mutch, senior coroner, for the coroner area of Manchester South
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 3rd June 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Ronald PERRY. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 31st October 2025.  The conclusion of the inquest was narrative: Died from frailty contributed to by the complications of a fall sustained at the care home where he resided. The  medical cause of death was 1a) Frailty; and II Recurrent Pneumonia, Vascular  Dementia, Fracture of Left Neck of Femur (operated on), Bilateral acute  Subdural Haematomas. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Ronald Perry had become increasingly frail and was discharged from Tameside  General Hospital to The Lakes Care Home on 12th March 2025. He was on  anticoagulant medication. He had a series of falls following his admission to The Lakes. The first of these was on 14th March 2025. Following that fall, he then  fell on 24th March 2025 and was taken to Tameside General Hospital and then  discharged back to The Lakes. His family raised concerns about his falls risk. On  21st April he had a fall that was not escalated for medical advice and no  additional fall risk assessments were carried out. He should have been  escalated: On 25th April he had a further fall and was taken to Salford Royal  Hospital via Tameside General Hospital. He had sustained a bleed to the brain  and fractures including one to the neck of femur. He was operated on. He  deteriorated and died at Salford Royal Hospital on 30th May 2025.  
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

1.  During the course of the inquest it was difficult to be clear at times as to  what care had been delivered or what steps had been taken because the documentation relating to care and risk was poor.  

2.  The falls risk assessment documentation was incomplete and did not appear to have been updated after falls had occurred. 

3.  The falls policy regarding the need to seek medical advice where a  resident on anticoagulation had a fall that had been unwitnessed did not seem to be widely understood by staff or adhered to on all occasions. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and/or your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 9th January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following  interested persons namely the family of Mr Perry, Tameside Metropolitan  Borough Council and Care Quality Commission who may find it useful or of interest.   

I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. They may send a copy of this report to any person who they  believe may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me,  the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch OBE Senior Coroner  [REDACTED] 14/11/2025