Ryan Harding: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 04/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0054

Deceased name: Ryan Harding Prevention of future deaths report

Coroner name: David Regan

Coroner Area: South Wales Central

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: The Governor of HM Prison Parc 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

The Governor of HM Prison Parc 
1CORONER  

I am David Regan, Assistant Coroner, for the Coroner’s area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

A Coronial investigation was commenced on 3rd February 2023 into the death of Ryan  Harding. The Investigation concluded at the end of an inquest which I conducted with a jury on 19th – 28th January 2026. The conclusion of the jury was that Mr Harding’s death was drug related. The medical cause of death was 1(a) Sudden unexpected death in a  man with epilepsy (following head injury), and Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, who had ingested receptor agonists, [REDACTED].
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

These were recorded as:-     “Ryan Harding died between 7th – 8th January 2023 in his cell overnight, as a result of consuming drugs.” 
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern.   While none of those matters directly caused the death of Ryan Harding, in my opinion  there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it  is my statutory duty to report to you.    

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –     

(3) The inquest heard evidence that the windows of Alpha and Bravo blocks did in 2023 and continue to require upgrading in order to reduce the ability of illicit materials including drugs and mobile phones         to enter the prison.

(3) The gate house continues to require upgrading to enable enhanced security to be afforded to reduce the ability of illicit materials including drugs and mobile phones to enter the prison.    

(3) On the morning of 8th January 2023, the scheduled morning welfare check did not take place. The evidence of officers was that this was delayed for lack of a staff  member and had been delayed on other occasions.  .   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN    

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report,  namely by 3rd April 2026 . I, the Coroner, may extend the period.    

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to Mr Harding’s family and to the following, who may find  it useful or of interest: The Chief Executive of the Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board; The Ministry of Justice. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
94 February 2026      
SIGNED:    David Regan  Assistant Coroner