Samuel Dickinson: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 10/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0082

Deceased name: Samuel Dickinson

Coroner name: Michael Pemberton

Coroner Area: Manchester West

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Department for Health and Social Care | Home Office

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1      THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE HOME DEPARTMENT
2      THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR HEALTH 
1CORONER
I am Michael James Pemberton, HM Area Coroner for the coroner area of Manchester (West).
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 16 September 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Samuel John  DICKINSON aged 39. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 10 February 2026.   

The conclusion of the inquest was Suicide, and the medical cause of death was 1a Severe head injury 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 15 September 2025 the deceased who was a farmer and held both a firearms and shotgun licence, was found with a shotgun wound to the head in a shed at the farm where he resided with his family. He had left the house earlier that morning and his family called police concerned, when they found that a shotgun was missing from the gun cabinet where it was  stored. A member of the family discovered the deceased in an outbuilding on the farm after a brief search. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern) 
1.   During the course of evidence it was reflected that Firearms Legislation relating to the holding of a shotgun or firearms licence (or both) contains no provision that a person  holding a certificate must self report any illness or mental health condition which may give rise to a change in circumstances from the time when a grant of licence has been made, differing from obligations for example on a person holding a driving  licence to do so. 
2.   Further it was stated that there is no obligation or provision requiring a General Practitioner practice to: 
a.   Clearly record the holding of a licence on medical records when advised of the grant, in order to assist with flagging any relevant issues that may need reporting (such as conditions listed on an initial firearms/shotgun application form or renewal) 
b.   Requiring the reporting of such issues on a reasonable basis to a firearms licence unit of a local police force 
3.   The above were described as ‘gaps’ in the legislation which may give rise to the risk of future death. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 7 April 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
[REDACTED]
Greater Manchester Police  Lancashire & Cumbria NHS Trust

I have also sent it to          
Royal College of General Practitioners 
National Police Chiefs Council 
British Association for Shooting and Conservation
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it. 

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest. 

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest.   

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
910 February 2026
Michael J. Pemberton HM Area Coroner  Manchester West