Samuel Vass: Prevention of future deaths report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsRoad (Highways Safety) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0568

Deceased name: Samuel Vass

Coroner name: Guy Davies

Coroner Area: Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly

Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths | Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

 This report is being sent to: [REDACTED] | Service Director for Environment Cornwall Council  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

[REDACTED]
Service Director for Environment Cornwall Council  
1CORONER  

I am Guy Davies, His Majesty’s Assistant Coroner for Cornwall & the Isles of Scilly.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

On 16 December 2024, I commenced an investigation into the death of 22-year-old Samuel George VASS.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 6 October 2025. The inquest found the medical cause of death as follows 1a Head Injury The inquest answered the four statutory questions – who, when, where and how – as follows …  Samuel George VASS died on 14 December 2024 on the A3083 near RNAS  Culdrose Helston Cornwall from trauma consistent with injuries sustained after the  vehicle that Sammy was driving crossed the carriageway into the opposite lane  and collided with an oncoming vehicle. Sammy had a blood alcohol level well over  twice the legal limit which will have significantly impaired his driving.  It is likely that Sammy lost control of his vehicle on a bend due to driving at excessive speed for  the conditions, whilst under the influence of alcohol.    The conclusion of the inquest was as follows Road Traffic Collision
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

Mr Vass was a Royal Navy serviceman based at Royal Navy Air Station (RNAS) at  Culdrose in Cornwall. He had planned to attend a social event in Helston on the night of his death. There was clear evidence that he had been drinking alcohol before he drove that  night.    During the journey from RNAS Culdrose to Helston the car being driven by Mr Vass crossed the carriageway into the path of another vehicle [REDACTED] who had just picked up her father [REDACTED] from Helston. [REDACTED] had no opportunity to avoid the subsequent collision.   [REDACTED] suffered life changing injuries as a result of the collision, and her father [REDACTED] suffered serious injuries. 
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS  

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.   

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

The concern is the absence of speed enforcement on the stretch of the A3083 road between RNAS Culdrose and Helston.   There have been a number of road traffic collisions on this stretch of the A3083. Mr Vass is the fourth person to be killed on this stretch of road in the last six years. In 2022 two  serviceman were killed after a road traffic collision in which the cause of the collision was  found to be grossly excessive speed by the deceased driver.  In Mr Vass’ death, excessive speeding was found to have caused him to lose control of his car and cross the  carriageway, contributed to by Mr Vass driving with excess alcohol.   

On this stretch of road the court heard that there are options for the installation of speed  enforcement either by way of an average speed camera system or a fixed camera system.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12 January 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the family of the deceased Mr Vass and to those persons injured in the collision,  [REDACTED]  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of  interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response,  about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
96 November 2025          HMC Guy Davies