Sandra Phillpott: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 12/7/2024 

Ref: 2024-0372 

Deceased name: Sandra Phillpott 

Coroner name: Alan Anthony Wilson 

Coroner Area: Blackpool & Fylde 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
[REDACTED] Chief Executive, 
Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
1CORONER
I am Alan Anthony Wilson Senior Coroner for Blackpool & Fylde
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
The death of Sandra Phillpott on 31st October 2023 was reported to me and I opened an investigation, which concluded by way of an inquest on 5th July 2024.  

I determined that the medical cause of Sandra’s death was:
1a Multi – organ failure  
1b Sepsis with Disseminated Vascular Coagulation [D.I.C]  
1c Streptococcus Pneumoniae  
II E.coli 0157 infection; left ventricular hypertrophy; coronary artery atheroma

In box 3 of the Record of Inquest I recorded as follows:

Sandra Phillpott was aged 57 years. She was regarded as active and previously healthy. At  around 5pm on Friday, 27th October 2023 she returned home after a holiday in Egypt with  her twin Sister. By the time she arrived home she was experiencing some cold-like  symptoms due to a bacterial infection – later identified as E.coli 0157 – contracted whilst in  Egypt from an unidentified source. The situation was complicated after she then developed a pneumococcal infection which left her feeling cold and shivering. Over the course of that  weekend, Sandra remained unwell but did not deteriorate noticeably until the morning of  Monday 30th October 2023. She had largely preferred not to seek medical attention,  expecting her symptoms to improve. After her condition became more concerning she  attended a walk – in – centre from where she was appropriately transferred to the hospital  emergency department. She had to remain in an ambulance for around forty minutes  before she could enter the department. Initial investigations suggested she had a suspected pulmonary embolism, but she was also showing signs of infection and by 12 noon antibiotics and intravenous fluids had been prescribed. These were not administered  in a timely fashion. Her presentation had not indicated she had a specific pneumococcal  infection until later that afternoon when following a delayed transfer to the intensive  treatment unit a consultant noted a florid rash indicative of pneumococcal sepsis. The results of bloodtests would later confirm the infection to be Streptoccocus Pneumonaie.  Over subsequent hours, Sandra’s condition deteriorated and her death confirmed at 05.50 hours on 31st October 2023. The likelihood Sandra had sepsis had been under appreciated, and there was a missed opportunity to provide timely antibiotic therapy and fluids, but from the available evidence this would not have altered the fatal outcome because from  around the time antibiotics were prescribed Sandra’s condition was non – survivable. She died from complications arising from a pneumococcal infection. She had been more  susceptible to dying from such infection due to the effects of heart disease identified at post mortem examination, and reduced physiological reserves caused by the separate  infection which had been contracted in Egypt. 

In box 4 of the Record of Inquest I determined that:

Natural causes.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
In addition to the contents of section 3 above, the following is of note:

As mentioned above, despite showing signs of infection, the necessary treatment was not provided in a timely manner, notably antibiotic therapy and the administration of  intravenous fluids. 
Sandra’s shortness of breath, some reported calf pain, and recent flights contributed to a  feeling amongst some of the clinical / nursing staff that she had a likely pulmonary embolism [later ruled out] and this in part contributed to a lack of focus on the possibility she had  developed a potentially fatal infection. 

A helpful Patient Safety Incident Investigation [PSII] Report, provided to the court in advance of the inquest by Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, found that: 

There had been delays in sepsis management 
The initial treatment had focused upon ruling out a pulmonary embolism and deep
vein thrombosis, delaying sepsis management.
Sandra had multiple sepsis triggers, but the main focus remain a pulmonary
embolism.

Having considered all of the above, I have determined that I have a duty to write this report. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In  the circumstances it is my statutory duty to send the report: 

The MATTER OF CONCERN is as follows. –

The concern I raise relates to the recognition of suspected sepsis, and the need for timely provision of treatment for suspected sepsis.
Notwithstanding that I determined that from the available evidence timely treatment
would not have altered the fatal outcome, I remain firmly of the view this report is necessary. 
I was informed at the inquest that there have been significant improvements in the management of sepsis within the Emergency Department.
This court has raised concerns with the hospital Trust about this issue previously, and I know it is an issue which the Trust is very aware of and I do not doubt that efforts have been made to make improvements, but having conducted this inquest into  Sandra’s death, in my view there remains a risk that sepsis will go unrecognized, and  urgent treatment will be delayed, putting patients attending Blackpool Victoria  Hospital at risk. My duty to write this report is therefore met. It is not for me to be  prescriptive about what action ought to be taken, but to raise this concern should I feel this is necessary. 

6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action
7YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report. Given the approaching holiday period I have extended this period to Friday 13th  September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period further. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: 

The family of Sandra Phillpott.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it  useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief  Coroner. 
912/07/24
Alan Anthony Wilson Senior Coroner
Blackpool & Fylde