Sara Grinnell: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deathsWales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/09/2024 

Ref: 2024-0497 

Deceased name: Sara Grinnell 

Coroners name: Patricia Morgan 

Coroners Area: South Wales Central 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

The Chief Executive Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board 
1CORONER

I am Patricia Morgan Area Coroner, for the coroner area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 22 April 2022 I commenced an investigation into the death of Sara GRINNELL . The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest  17/09/2024 . The conclusion of the inquest was  Ms Grinnell died as a result of the progression of endometrial cancer. There were delays in investigating her symptoms which may have identified potential treatment options at an earlier stage.

1a   Metastatic Endometrial Cancer
1b   
1c   
 II    
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

These were recorded as :-
Mrs Grinnell had been suffering with excessive vaginal bleeding since 2015. She suffered with significant menorrhagia from around 2018 and had a cervical poly removed in 2018. She was referred to the Gynaecology Department in 2019 due to the ongoing menorrhagia. An ultrasound scan performed in June 2019 resulted in an Urgent referral to the Gynaecology Department. She was sent 2 letters by the gynaecology department approx. 22 weeks after the Urgent referral, however it appears that Sara Grinnell did not receive the letters. She was referred again in Aug 2020, Jan 2021, and in May 2021 she was referred under the Urgent Suspected Cancer pathway. In June 2021, Ms Grinnell was diagnosed with endometrial cancer. A planned hysterectomy on 10 September 2021 was postponed due to insufficient theatre time. Her treatment options were limited to palliative.  She sadly died on 11 April 2022 at Princess of Wales Hospital.

She deteriorated, and passed away on 11/4/22 
The Inquest focused upon:-
The timeline of referrals to and appointments with the Gynaecology Department and investigations that took place
The treatment received by Mrs Grinnell
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. 

(1)   Following an ultrasound scan performed in June 2019, and urgent referral to the Gynaecology Department, there was extensive delay in excess of 22 weeks in attempting to contact the patient with an urgent appointment.
(2)   The means of contacting the patient for an Urgent Gynaecology appointment was via written correspondence without further consideration of other means via telephone, email,  or via G.P.
(3) When the G.P re-referred the patient to the Gynaecology Department due to ongoing and worsening symptoms, there was a lack of regard to earlier referrals and the extensive delay that had already occurred and a missed opportunity to escalate the urgency of contact.
(3)   As a consequence, this resulted a significant delay of 24 months between the urgent referral to Gynaecology Department and eventual diagnosis.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 12th November 2024.  Only I, the Coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to family who may find it useful or of interest.
 I have also sent a copy to the Chief Executive of Swansea Bay University Health Board
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
917 September 2024 
SIGNED:
Patricia Morgan 
Area Coroner for South Wales Central Coroner Area