Sarah Cunningham: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deathsRailway related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 16/04/2025 

Ref: 2025-0195 

Deceased name: Sarah Cunningham 

Coroners name: Mary Hassell 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths | Railway related deaths

This report is being sent to: Transport for London 

Regulation 28: Prevention of Future Deaths report
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1. Chief Executive 
Transport for London (TfL)
5 Endeavour Square 
London
E20 1JN 
1CORONER

I am:
Coroner ME Hassell 
Senior Coroner  
Inner North London 
St Pancras Coroner’s Court Camley Street 
London  N1C 4PP 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under the Coroners and Justice Act 2009, paragraph 7, Schedule 5, and  the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013, regulations 28 and 29. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On  7  November  2024,  one  of  my  assistant  coroners,  Ian  Potter, commenced an investigation into the death of Sarah Cunningham, aged 31 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 9 April 2025. I made a determination at inquest of accidental death. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Ms Cunningham jumped down onto the northbound track at Chalk Farm London Underground Station at approximately 3.30am on Saturday, 2 November 2024 and walked into the tunnel. She was killed by a train 18 minutes later.  

Although she jumped down onto the track rather than falling, she did not form the intention to take her own life. She jumped onto the track because she was intoxicated by a combination of alcohol, cocaine and ketamine, and was only a sporadic user of drugs on a recreational basis.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest, the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion, there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.

I  heard  evidence  at  inquest  that  London  Underground  passenger intoxication  is  recognised  as  a  risk  to  London  Underground  staff. Extreme intoxication is also known to be a risk to the individual who is intoxicated.  However, it struck me that the risk to the individual is not necessarily at the forefront of TfL corporate thinking. 

Clearly, individuals have responsibility for their own drinking and/or drug taking and the consequences thereof. Intoxication carries additional risk whatever the activity. 

However, public transport is encouraged for many good reasons.  Not least, it is a matter of public policy that those who are or may become intoxicated should make travel plans that do not involve being in charge of a vehicle. The London Underground is an obvious alternative.   

Realistically, some London Underground passengers will be intoxicated, and that has to inform TfL’s corporate planning. I heard that there was a TfL investigation following Sarah Cunningham’s death, but the learning from that appears at present to be somewhat aspirational, without a concrete plan.   
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion, action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 16 June 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the following.

The parents of Sarah Cunningham
HHJ Alexia Durran, the Chief Coroner of England & Wales

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she  believes  may  find  it  useful  or  of  interest.  You  may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9DATE
16.04.25
SIGNED BY SENIOR CORONER
ME Hassell