Sarah McGreevy: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 06/11/2024 

Ref: 2024-0611 

Deceased name: Sarah McGreevy 

Coroners name: Sarah Bourke 

Coroners Area: Inner North London 

Category: Other related deaths 

This report is being sent to: London Borough of Hackney 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

[REDACTED], Operations Director, Tenancy and Homeowner Services, London Borough of Hackney 
1CORONER

I am Sarah Bourke, HM Assistant Coroner, for the coroner area of Inner North London.  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice  Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013. 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 2 July 2024, HM Senior Coroner Mary Hassell commenced an investigation  into the death of Sarah McGreevy aged 37 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 6 November 2024. The conclusion of the inquest was  that Ms McGreevy had died from injuries sustained when she fell from her balcony on 16 June 2024. I returned a conclusion of accident.

The medical cause of Ms McGreevy’s death was:
1a multiple injuries,
1b trauma,
1c fall from height.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Ms McGreevy was the assured shorthold tenant of [REDACTED]. The property is a 2-bedroom flat on the 6th floor. The  freeholder of the premises is London Borough of Hackney. Around 9.40 am on 16 June 2024, Ms McGreevy fell to the ground from her balcony and sustained  fatal injuries. Police officers attended the scene and noted that there was a  wooden box on the balcony and Ms McGreevy’s mobile phone was on a window ledge next to the balcony. The phone was close to a downwards drainpipe which came from the floor of the 7th floor balcony above Ms McGreevy’s flat  before diverting down the exterior wall to the block. The pipe had previously  been repaired using heavy duty tape. Residents made police officers aware of problems with the guttering and drainpipes in the block. Police were told of  residents on the 5th and 6th floors climbing onto their balconies to manually unblock pipes, particularly following heavy rainfall. The Police investigation did  not reveal any evidence to suggest that anyone else was involved in Ms McGreevy’s death or that she had any suicidal intent. Photographs taken of Ms  McGreevy’s hands following her death show dirt around her fingernails  consistent with undertaking a cleaning task. I found that it was more likely than not that Ms McGreevy had climbed onto the wooden box to clear the pipe and had accidentally fallen over the balcony.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the Inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless  action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –

(1) Several [REDACTED] residents reported a practice of climbing onto their balconies in order to clear blocked drainpipes. This practice carries a clear risk of falls.  
(2) The leaseholder of [REDACTED] informed me that he was not aware of any work being undertaken to the guttering or drainpipes to  the block following Ms McGreevy’s death.   
(3) In the absence of remedial works, the practice of residents unblocking pipes themselves is likely to continue.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 1 January 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken,  setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons:  

[REDACTED], (parents of Sarah McGreevy)
[REDACTED], (leaseholder of [REDACTED])

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or  summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who he  believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the Coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Sarah Bourke 
HM Assistant Coroner
6 November 2024