Sarah Waller and Laura Pottinger: Prevention of future deaths report

Other related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 21/04/2023

Ref: 2024-0099

Deceased name: Sarah Waller and Laura Pottinger

Coroner name: Emma Whitting

Coroner Area: Bedfordshire and Luton

Category: Other related deaths

This report is being sent to: Department for Environment, food and Rural Affairs | Environment Agency

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
Rt Hon Therese COFFEY MP, Secretary of State for the Environment. Food and Rural Affairs
Chief Executive of Environment Agency,
Chair of Environment Agency
1CORONER  
I am Emma WHITTING, Senior Coroner for the coroner area of Bedfordshire and Luton Coroner Service
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
3INVESTIGATION  
On 20 April 2023 I commenced an investigation into the death of two women aged 56 and 52. The investigation has not yet concluded and the inquest has not been heard.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  
Both Deceased were found in the River Great Ouse at Kempston Mill, BEDFORD, on Sunday 16 April 2023 at around 10.50 hours. It appears that, at 10.00am that morning, they had rented out two canoes from KEMPSTON outdoor centre and had been due to return them at 11:00hrs. At the time of discovery, one of the Deceased was still caught in the circulating flow at the base of the weir along with two canoes and 2 life jackets. Although both Deceased were recovered from the water, they were prounced dead at the scene. The outdoor centre have indicated that both women had been renting canoes for them regularly for some years and had experience of the river.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS  
I visited the scene yesterday which revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances, it is my statutory duty to report to you.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows: (brief summary of matters of concern)  
Although there is a physical barrier to prevent access to the top of the weir, there is no similar barrier to prevent access to the bottom which appears just as hazardous in view of the re-circulating flow (or towback), particularly during time of high water levels.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE  
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by June 16, 2023. I, the Coroner, may extend the period.

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the

Inland Waterways ASSOCIATION

who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 21/04/2023
Emma WHITTING
Senior Coroner for
Bedfordshire and Luton Coroner Service