Sasha Drysdale: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 18/7/2024 

Ref: 2024-0384 

Deceased name: Sasha Drysdale 

Coroner name: Chris Morris 

Coroner Area: Manchester South 

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: National Institute for Health and Care Excellence | Viatris UK Healthcare Ltd | Britannia Pharmaceutical Ltd | Leyden Delta Ltd 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS  
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
1) [REDACTED] National Institute for Health and Care Excellence;
2) [REDACTED] Viatris UK Healthcare Ltd;
3) [REDACTED], Britannia Pharmaceutical Ltd; and
4) [REDACTED], Leyden Delta Ltd. 
1CORONER 
I am Chris Morris, Area Coroner for Manchester South. 
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS  
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and  regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2009/25/schedule/5/paragraph/7 
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7/made 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 28th April 2023, Alison Mutch OBE, Senior Coroner for Manchester South, opened an inquest into the death of Sasha Drysdale who died on 28th March 2023 at Beckett Place, Buckton Building,  Tameside General Hospital, aged 52 years.

The investigation concluded with an inquest which was  heard before a jury between 8th – 12th July 2024. 

The inquest determined Miss Drysdale died as a consequence of: 

1) a) Acute Myeloid Leukaemia (Transformed from Myelodysplastic Syndrome) 

At the end of the inquest, the jury returned a conclusion of Natural Causes.  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH 
Sasha Drysdale died on 28th March 2023 at Beckett Place, Tameside General Hospital, Ashton-under- Lyne as a consequence of Acute Myeloid Leukaemia (Transformed from Myelodysplastic Syndrome). Miss Drysdale was a patient on the ward who, at the time of her death, was detained under section 
3 Mental Health Act 1983 (as amended). 

Miss Drysdale had previously been prescribed the anti-psychotic medication Clozapine as a consequence of treatment-resistant schizoaffective disorder. 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my  statutory duty to report to you. 
6The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. – 

The court heard evidence as to a small number of studies conducted internationally which, whilst having small sample sizes, could be read as suggesting an increased incidence of certain forms of  blood cancer amongst those taking Clozapine. 
I am concerned that further research is needed to either refute or confirm whether or not taking  Clozapine materially increases the risk of a patient developing certain blood cancers.  

ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your  organisation have the power to take such action.   
7YOUR RESPONSE  
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by  12th September 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period.  

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner, and [REDACTED].

I have also sent a copy to the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and the legal  representatives of Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, and  Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may  send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may  make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the  publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.  
9Dated: 18th July 2024
Chris Morris, Area Coroner, Manchester South.