Scott Catton: Prevention of future deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 17/03/2026

Ref: 2026-0240

Deceased name: Scott Catton

Coroner’s name: Karen Boyle

Coroner’s Area: Nottingham and Nottinghamshire

This report is being sent to Department for Transport

REGULATION 28: REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:
  1. Secretary of State for Transport
1.
CORONER
I am Miss Karen Boyle, Assistant Coroner for Nottingham and Nottinghamshire
2.
CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS
I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013
3.
INVESTIGATION and INQUEST
On 25 June 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Scott Maxwell Henry CATTON aged 53 years. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 13 March 2026. conclusion of the inquest was that:
On 5 June 2025 Scott Maxwell Henry Catton was travelling an electric scooter along Ridgeway, Nottingham, when a door of a parked vehicle, opened towards the road and despite taking evasive action, he was unable to avoid the door and his left arm made contact with the door frame causing him to spin and fall onto the road surface, causing a serious head injury.  He was not wearing a helmet at the time of the collision. He received first aid treatment and was transferred to QMC Hospital but died as a result of the head injury on 7 June 2025.
4.
CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
On 25 June 2025 I commenced an investigation into the death of Scott Maxwell Henry CATTON aged 53. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 13 March 2026. The
conclusion of the inquest was that:
On 5 June  Scott Maxwell Henry Catton was travelling an electric scooter along Ridgeway, Nottingham, when a door of a parked vehicle, opened towards the road and despite taking evasive action, he was unable to avoid the door and his left arm made contact with the door frame causing him to spin and fall onto the road surface, causing a serious head injury.  He was not wearing a helmet at the time of the collision. He received first aid treatment and was transferred to QMC Hospital but died as a result of the head injury on 7 June 2025.
5.CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.
The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:
There  is  no  requirement that  riders  of  electric  scooters  wear  helmets.  Due  to  the expectation of their use on the roads, and their vulnerability, there is a risk of death to riders of electric scooters and bicycles   not   wearing   protective   headwear who are involved in collisions, even at lower speeds. I am not reassured that necessary actions to address these serious issues identified are in place
6.
ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7.
YOUR RESPONSE
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by May 12, 2026. I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed.
8.

COPIES and PUBLICATION
I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons
1. [REDACTED]
2. Mr Catton’s Family
I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.
I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9.
Dated: March 17, 2026
Miss Karen Boyle
Assistant Coroner for Nottingham and Nottinghamshire