Shannon Lee: Prevention of future deaths report

Suicide (from 2015)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 28/10/2025

Ref: 2026-0032

Deceased name: Shannon Lee

Coroner name: Zafar Siddique

Coroner Area: Black Country

Category: Suicide (from 2015) 

This report is being sent to: Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

1.   Chief Executive, Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
2.   Family- Represented by FBC Manby Bowdler Solicitors 
1CORONER

I am Mr Zafar Siddique, Senior Coroner for the Black Country.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013  https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2013/1629/part/7 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 4 April 2023, I commenced an investigation into the death of Ms Shannon Lee  Jordan born on the 21 May 2001 who died on the 1 March 2023.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 23 October 2025. 

The inquest was heard before a Jury and the conclusion at inquest was Shannon’s death was self-inflicted by external neck compression by ligature strangulation  compression. It is impossible to determine Shannon’s exact intent. 

The medical cause of Shannon’s death was recorded as
1a External neck compression 
1b Ligature strangulation compression
41.   On 31st January 2023 Shannon had been taken to New Cross Hospital,  Wolverhampton A&E by ambulance after her mental health had deteriorated and she said that she had been planning to run in front of cars. 

2.   Initially, Shannon had been offered support from the Home Treatment Team.  However, she had refused this as she felt that she would have harmed herself before she had seen the HTT. There were no beds available in the district and Shannon remained in hospital. 

3.   On 2nd February 2023 Shannon was transferred to Abbey House, Hallam Street
Hospital as a voluntary patient and placed on 1:1 observation awaiting a  doctor’s review. Shannon complained of hearing voices telling her to tie a  ligature and she was banging her head against a wall. She attempted to  abscond from the ward and she tied a loose ligature around her neck that was  removed by staff.  

4.   On 5th February 2023 Shannon was placed under Section 54 MHA after she  demanded to self-discharge from the hospital. Staff believed that she would be a danger to herself. On 7th February 2023 her Consultant Psychiatrist detained  her under S3 MHA and she was placed on 1:1 observation.

5.   On 14th February 2023 Shannon managed to tie a ligature [REDACTED] whilst on 1:1 observation and sent a text message to another patient on the ward to tell her what she had done. The staff member observing her managed to raise the alert.  

6.   On 21st February 2023 at 09.46 she is briefly placed on 15-minute observations. However, at 13.30 hours Shannon tied a ligature around her neck her again. 

7.   After further review and a request Shannon was placed on fifteen-minute  observations on 1st March 2023. Shannon had spoken to the ward manager on 28th February and asked to move to 15-minute observations. The ward  manager emailed her consultant Psychiatrist who had agreed the change in  observation levels. 

8.   The observations were allocated to Health Care Assistants with one-hour slots.
Each HCA was asked to perform observations on the hour, quarter past, half  past and quarter to the hour as per the observation recording form: Level 2.  

9.   On 1st March 2023 HCA, [REDACTED] was tasked with observations between 11.00 – 12.00 hours. The second HCA, [REDACTED] was tasked to complete the checks between 12.00 – 13.00 hours.

10. There is CCTV footage that covers the corridor where Shannon’s room was  located. Shannon leaves her room at 11.21 hours and returns to the room at 11.23 hours. This is the last time that Shannon is seen alive. [REDACTED] only completes one check at 11.19 hours but signs and completes the  observation sheet confirming all four checks have been completed. He is seen  on CCTV walking past Shannon’s room in one direction at 11.42 hours and back in the opposite direction at 11.47 hours without conducting further checks. 

11. [REDACTED] completes his first check for Shannon at 12.10 hours. When he  looks into Shannon’s room he cannot see her due to how she has positioned  herself on the floor against the door. The HCA then spends the next ten minutes going backwards and forwards checking different locations and he is unable to  find Shannon. He tries to open her door, but he is unable to do so and he  summons help with a buzzer.  

12. Staff come to assist him and the bedroom door (anti-barricade door) is opened 
on to the corridor and staff members find Shannon unresponsive and start to  provide CPR. An ambulance was called, paramedics and a doctor attended. The ambulance crew tried to resuscitate her but sadly she is pronounced deceased  at 13:10hours  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the  circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. –
1.   During the course of the inquest, I heard evidence that Ms Shannon Lee Jordan
was under observations to be performed at 15-minute intervals. 
2.   My concern is that despite a new Policy being implemented by the Trust, which  specifies that 15-minute observations should be recorded via the electronic tablet at 15-minute intervals. There remains, some confusion and lack of clarity whether the 15-minute time interval can fall within a range of 15 to 30 minutes. 
3.   There is no national standard, and each Trust can implement its own time
interval for observation checks to be completed. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe your organisation has the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 22 December 2025. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons: [REDACTED] 

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner, and all interested persons who in my opinion should receive it.    

I may also send a copy of your response to any other person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.  

You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response. 
9Mr Zafar Siddique  Senior Coroner Black Country Area
27 October 2025