Sonny Farrier: Prevention of future deaths report
Skip to related content
Date of report: 03/07/2024
Ref: 2024-0358
Deceased name: Sonny Farrier
Coroner name: Jeremy Chipperfield
Coroner Area: Durham and Darlington
Category: Road (Highways Safety) related deaths
This report is being sent to: Durham County Council
REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS | |
---|---|
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: The Chief Executive, Durham County Council | |
1 | CORONER I am Jeremy Chipperfield , senior coroner, for the coroner area of Durham and Darlington |
2 | CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 (linked here) and Regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013 (linked here). |
3 | INVESTIGATION and INQUEST On 08-Dec-23, I commenced an investigation into the death of Sonny James FARRIER , 18 years old. The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 03-Jul-24. I concluded that death resulted from head injuries sustained in a road traffic collision, as described below. |
4 | CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH At around 1300 hrs on 2nd December 2023, the deceased was a passenger in a van travelling north-east along Butsfield Lane in Consett, when driving control was lost as the van slid downhill on ice and collided with a tree at the bottom of the hill, where the road changes direction. Having disembarked from the van, the deceased was struck by a car travelling in the same direction, a few minutes after the van; at the point of collision, the car was also out of control due to slippery conditions on the same stretch of Butsfield Lane. On the same day, at least two further independent incidents of loss of vehicular control were caused by slippery conditions on the same stretch of Butsfield Lane. |
5 | CORONER’S CONCERNS During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you. The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows. The Road called Butsfield Lane in Consett (locally known as “Bogle Hole Lane”), approximately 1 km north-east of its junction with Delves Lane, includes a hill of between 19 and 21% gradient, with a bend immediately beyond its lower portion. In slippery conditions, and in the absence of effective mitigation, passage of vehicular traffic along this stretch of Butsfield Lane presents a hazard and risk of death to road users. |
6 | ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action. |
7 | YOUR RESPONSE You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 29 August 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. |
8 | COPIES and PUBLICATION I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the family of the deceased. I am also under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a copy of your response. The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. |
9 | 03-Jul-24 Jeremy Chipperfield |