Stephen Stringer: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 15/10/2024 

Ref: 2024-0555 

Deceased name: Stephen Stringer 

Coroners name: Alison Mutch

Coroners Area: Manchester South

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths 

This report is being sent to: Department of Health and Social Care | Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:   

1)The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
2) Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board 
1CORONER 

I am Alison Mutch, Senior Coroner, for the coroner area of South Manchester  
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations 28 and 29 of the Coroners  (Investigations) Regulations 2013 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 8th April 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of  Stephen Charles STRINGER .The investigation concluded on the 25thSeptember 2024  and the conclusion was one of Narrative:
Died from squamous cell carcinoma of the glottis where the significance of his symptoms including a prolonged period of hoarse voice was  not appreciated until the cancer had progressed to Stage 4.The  medical cause of death was 1a Squamous cell carcinoma of the  glottis; II Asbestos-related interstitial lung disease, Ischaemic heart disease  
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Stephen Charles Stringer developed a hoarse voice from January 2023.  The prolonged nature of his hoarse voice and its ongoing deterioration  was not explored in detail or noted as a potential cancer red flag until 23rd October 2023. He was referred at that point on the 2 week wait to  ENT. He was diagnosed by biopsy on 9th January 2024 with stage 4  squamous cell carcinoma of the glottis. He was treated palliatively. Earlier referral to ENT would probably have led to earlier detection of the cancer  and increased the treatment options available.  
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur  unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to  report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.  –  

1.  The inquest heard evidence that the GP practice had in accordance with the local requirements introduced an electronic  patient enquiry service alongside a telephone service. Patients  contacting the surgery had to select which stream within the  practice their enquiry went to. It was not always clear from the  headings whether the query would be seen by a GP or the admin  team. Information that went into the admin work stream from a  patient did not go onto the patient record and was not seen by a  doctor.  
 The GPs at the practice were unaware of this and patients had no way of knowing that the information they had sent in was not in the patient record. The practice involved in this inquest had taken steps since identifying the issue to mitigate the risks. However the  evidence before the inquest was that the software in question was  widely used by GP practices within Derbyshire and nationally. 

2. The evidence from the ENT consultant was that it was important  that where a patient presented with a hoarse voice that all health  professionals explored for how long it had been an issue and  whether there was a realistic treatable cause for it. In the absence  of any clear cause such as a throat infection or where there was no clear response to treatment then a hoarse voice should be seen as a red flag symptom for laryngeal cancers and result in a referral  on the 2 week wait. It was clear from the evidence at the inquest  that unlike other cancer red flags such as blood in urine the  significance of a persistent hoarse voice was not recognised by a  number of different healthcare professionals who saw him. The inquest was told that early detection of laryngeal cancers  through early referrals on the 2 week wait significantly improves the outcomes for patients because far more treatment options are  open to clinicians.   

3. A number of different health professionals had input into his care.  This meant that there was no one health professional who had a  good insight into his overall deterioration and symptoms. Where  multiple practitioners were involved one person needed to maintain oversight or the electronic patient record needed to have easily  accessible clear action plans and notes were required so that a  patient and their symptoms could be seen holistically rather than a  one off.  

4. There was also evidence that there is limited public awareness of  how significant a change in voice can be and recognising it as a  potential cancer symptom. Greater public awareness of symptoms of laryngeal cancers would ensure the public were better placed to seek help at an early stage. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 10th December 2024. I, the coroner, may extend the period. 
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action. Otherwise you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons namely [REDACTED] on behalf of the family, who may find it useful or of interest. 
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary  form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your  response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9Alison Mutch 
HM Senior Coroner
15/10/2024