Summer Mant: Prevention of future deaths report

Child Death (from 2015)Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

Skip to related content

Date of report: 27/02/2026

Ref: 2026-0118

Deceased name: Summer Mant

Coroner name: Rachel Knight

Coroner Area: South Wales Central

Category: Child Death (from 2015) | Wales prevention of future deaths reports (2019 onwards)

This report is being sent to: Cardiff & Vale University Health Board |  Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health | Powys Teaching Health Board | Hywel Dda University Health Board | Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board| Aneurin Bevan University Health Board|Swansea Bay University Health Board | Velindre University NHS Trust | Department for Health and Social Care  

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT FUTURE DEATHS 
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO: 
The Chief Executive Cardiff & Vale University Health Board 
The Chief Executive Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board The Chief Executive Powys Teaching Health Board 
The Chief Executive Hywel Dda University Health Board 
The Chief Executive Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board 
The Chief Executive Aneurin Bevan University Health Board 
The Chief Executive Swansea Bay University Health Board 
The Chief Executive Velindre University NHS Trust 
[REDACTED], Cabinet Secretary for Health and Social Care 
1CORONER
I am Rachel Knight H M Coroner, for the coroner area of South Wales Central.
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS 
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST 
On 26th February 2026, I concluded an inquest into the death of SUMMER RAE MANT. I reached a narrative conclusion as follows: 

Summer Rae Mant was born with MIRAGE syndrome which amongst other things, impacted her ability to fight infections. She developed a severe infection and virus and whilst an inpatient at Prince Charles Hospital Merthyr Tydfil on 17th March 2024, reached the ceiling of ward-based care. During an attempt to switch between high flow nasal oxygen and the CPAP machine on 18th March, there was a rapid desaturation which led to a period of hypoxia and a cardiac arrest. Following this, there was a further arrest during intubation, with another period of hypoxia of up to 8 minutes duration. These events of 17th and 18th March likely led to an irreversible hypoxic brain injury. Summer was transferred to PICU in Bristol and subsequently Cardiff, but never made any meaningful recovery. Aged 4, she developed a sudden multi-organ failure in mid-September 2024, with an uncertain cause. Sadly, her condition worsened, and a decision was made to provide palliative care and she died at Ty Hafan on 21st September 2024.   

Although there were missed opportunities and sub-optimal care around the time of the acute desaturation on 17th and 18th March 2024, it was impossible to ascertain the precise contribution of the various factors, in the context of Summer’s MIRAGE syndrome and compromised immune system. The development of the multi-organ failure which directly led to death was likely multi- factorial in nature. 

 Her cause of death was: 
1a  Unexplained multi-organ failure in a 4 year old child with MIRAGE syndrome, following a prolonged inpatient stay due to an acquired brain injury from March 2024 following a period of hypoxia whilst being treated for parainfluenza virus and a superadded chest infection. 
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH
The Inquest focused upon:
a. The events of 17th and 18th March; and
b. Summer’s cause of death 
5CORONER’S CONCERNS 
During the course of the inquest the evidence revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my  opinion there is a risk that future deaths will occur unless action is taken. In the circumstances it is  my statutory duty to report to you. 

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows.   
During the resuscitation of Summer at Prince Charles Hospital in theatre following intubation, there was a delay in obtaining adrenaline. The incident occurred at night and it involved a skeleton  staff including some junior doctors, fairly new to the hospital.   

The delay in finding adrenaline, was likely due to the fact that there is no standardised crash  trolley, and junior doctors frequently rotate between hospitals and health boards and encounter  different set-ups.   

Paediatric crash trolleys are necessarily different to adult crash trolleys, but there was consensus in evidence that it would be safer if there was a single standardised version of each type across every  hospital setting in which junior doctors rotate, to minimise confusion at a time critical moment. 
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN 
In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you and your organisation have the power to take such action. 
7YOUR RESPONSE 
You are under a duty to respond to this report within 120 days of the date of this report, namely by 27th June 2026. I, the Coroner, may extend the period. 

In this instance, as this will require thought and collaboration between all the Health Boards in  Wales, and potentially input at Welsh Government level, I have extended the usual period, and would be content to receive a single agreed response.   

Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the  timetable for action. Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION 

I have sent a copy of my report to family who may find it useful or of interest.

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. She may send a copy of this report to any person who she believes may find it useful or of interest. You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response, about the release or  the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner. 
9 27 February 2026
Rachel Knight H M Coroner for South Wales Central Coroner Area