Susan Young: Prevention of Future Deaths Report

Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths

Skip to related content

Date of report: 24/06/2025 

Ref: 2025-0322 

Deceased name: Susan Young 

Coroners name: Yvonne Blake 

Coroners Area: Norfolk 

Category: Alcohol, drug and medication related deaths 

This report is being sent to: James Paget University NHS Foundation Trust 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS
THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:

Chief Executive
James Paget University NHS Foundation Trust,
Gorleston,
Norfolk,
NR31 6LA
1CORONER

I am, Yvonne Blake, Area Coroner for the coroner area of Norfolk
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7, Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 and regulations
28 and 29 of the Coroners (Investigations) Regulations 2013.
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST

On 03 September 2024 I commenced an investigation into the death of Susan Nora Elizabeth YOUNG aged 63.  The investigation concluded at the end of the inquest on 07 May 2025.

The medical cause of death was:
1a) Cardiac Arrest
1b) Mixed Overdose (Including REDACTED)
1c)
2)

The conclusion of the inquest was:
Miss Susan Young suffered various cardiac problems, including a previous heart attack. She was also prescribed a medication for epilepsy which has the side effect of prolonging the Q.T. interval in the heart rhythm and can precipitate cardiac arrhythmias.  Miss Young was found deceased in bed by nursing staff.
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH

Miss Young was admitted to hospital on 23 August 2024, having taken an overdose of prescription medication. This was not her first overdose. She was prescribed amongst others [REDACTED]
which has the effect of prolonging the Q wave, the heart rhythm. She had taken an overdose on the 22 August 2024. When this had not succeeded taken another on 23 August 2024. She was monitored appropriately whilst in the emergency department and transferred to a ward with directions that she be attached to cardiac monitoring. When nursing staff took her to the ward, they did not give any handover and certainly no instructions about cardiac monitoring.

Miss Young was found unresponsive and not attached to any monitoring. Resuscitation failed.
It is thought that the medication may have had a cumulative effect.
When the nurses were packing up her belongings, they found more unused medication which had been left with the patient. It is not known if she had taken any of this.
5CORONER’S CONCERNS

During the course of the investigation my inquiries revealed matters giving rise to concern. In my opinion there is a risk that future deaths could occur unless action is taken.  In the circumstances it is my statutory duty to report to you.

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are as follows:

NO clinical handover to receiving ward. No instructions passed on from the doctor re cardiac monitoring. Patients own medication found in her belongings which had been with her, after her death allowing her the opportunity to take another overdose.
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe you (and/or your organisation) have the power to take such action.
7YOUR RESPONSE

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of the date of this report, namely by 20 August 2025.  I, the coroner, may extend the period.
Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for action.  Otherwise, you must explain why no action is proposed.
8COPIES and PUBLICATION

I have sent a copy of my report to the Chief Coroner and to the following Interested Persons

The Family of the deceased. Royal College of Nursing.

I have also sent it to
Department of Health and Social Care
Care Quality Commission
Health Services Investigations Body
Healthwatch Norfolk
NHS England & NHS Improvement
who may find it useful or of interest.

I am also under a duty to send a copy of your response to the Chief Coroner and all interested persons
who in my opinion should receive it.

I may also send a copy of your response to any person who I believe may find it useful or of interest.
The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form.  He may send a copy of this report to any person who he believes may find it useful or of interest.
You may make representations to me, the coroner, at the time of your response about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Dated: 24 June 2025
Yvonne K Blake
Area Coroner Norfolk Jurisdiction
County Hall
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DH