Suzanne Ellerby: Prevention of future deaths report

Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

Date of report: 14/11/2025

Ref: 2025-0582

Deceased name: Suzanne Ellerby

Coroner name: Anna Loxton

Coroner Area: Surrey

Category: Hospital Death (Clinical Procedures and medical management) related deaths

This report is being sent to: [REDACTED], Chief Executive Officer, NHS England: [REDACTED] | [REDACTED], Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Patient Safety, Women’s Health and Mental Health, 39 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0EU 

REGULATION 28 REPORT TO PREVENT DEATHS  
 THIS REPORT IS BEING SENT TO:  

1. [REDACTED], Chief Executive Officer, NHS England: [REDACTED]      
2. [REDACTED], Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Patient Safety, Women’s Health and Mental Health, 39 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0EU 
1CORONER  

Ms Anna Loxton, HM Assistant Coroner for Surrey
2CORONER’S LEGAL POWERS

I make this report under paragraph 7(1), Schedule 5, of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009.  
3INVESTIGATION and INQUEST  

Suzanne Julie Ellerby died on 4th January 2025, aged 57. Her inquest was opened on 23rd January 2025.   The inquest took place on 6th November 2025 and Findings and Conclusion were given on 10th November 2025. I recorded a conclusion of Suicide.   I found the medical cause of death to be:   [REDACTED]
4CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE DEATH  

I recorded the following circumstances in relation to Ms Ellerby’s death:  

On the afternoon of 4th January 2025, Suzanne Ellerby was found deceased in [REDACTED] her Father’s home in Addlestone, Surrey, where she had been residing, and her death was confirmed by an attending paramedic at 14.40. Ms Ellerby had a history of mental health vulnerabilities, but had been stable for a  number  of  years  prior  to  a  downturn  in  her  social  circumstances,  which included the loss of her home and necessitated relocation to Surrey and the loss of  her  employment.  She  suffered  a  mental  health  crisis  on  29th  November, following which she was under the care of the Home Treatment Team, Surrey and Borders Partnership, from 30th November 2024. She was discharged from the Home Treatment Team to the care of her new General Practitioner, who she had not previously seen, on 13th December 2024. Ms Ellerby was not seen by any mental health or medical practitioners between 13th December and her death, and she did not seek further help or highlight a further deterioration in her mental state to her Family. She ended her life [REDACTED]and there was no evidence of third-party involvement in her death. No prescription or other drugs or  alcohol  were  detected,  and  she  was  not  therefore  compliant  with  her antidepressant  medication.  A  handwritten  letter  was  found  in  her  bedroom, expressing  the  extent  of  her  mental  decline  and  her  hopes  for  her  Family following her death.  
5 CORONER’S CONCERNS    

Ms Ellerby’s mental health care was transferred from the Home  Treatment Team, Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust  (“Surrey and Borders”), to the care of her General Practitioner at Madeira  Medical Practice, West Byfleet, Surrey on 13th December 2024. Ms Ellerby  did not follow up her care with the GP, and had never been seen at the  Practice as she had recently relocated. She had no contact with mental  health or medical clinicians prior to her death on 4th January 2025, and the onus was on her to arrange an appointment with the GP. Toxicology  showed she had not been compliant with her anti-depressant medication.  Surrey and Borders and Madeira Medical Practice have both recognised  the risk of the transfer period from secondary to primary mental health  care in vulnerable patients, and have put in hand changes within their  organisations to address this. However, as highlighted by Madeira  Medical Practice: “there is no expectation from NHS England or mental  health services to following up these patients urgently”, and therefore no universal guidance for all mental health trusts and GP practices.   There are no safety netting guidelines or policies in place to ensure  vulnerable mental health patients are followed up within a timely period  by primary care services on transfer from secondary services, nor  expectations on secondary services to ensure this has been undertaken by primary care services. Patients are therefore being relied upon to ensure  this takes place, at a time when they are particularly vulnerable.  

The MATTERS OF CONCERN are:  –            

Vulnerable patients are often transferred back to primary care by mental health services for their onward care, which is effected by way of a Discharge Letter;  –            

NHS  England  has  not  provided  any  guidance  in  respect  of expectation  for  follow  up  by  primary  care  services  when  this transfer takes place;  –            

In the absence of such guidance, the onus is on vulnerable patients to ensure they follow up their care with their GP, without any safety netting in place should they fail to do so.  

Consideration should be given as to whether any steps can be taken to address the above concerns.  
6ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN  

In my opinion action should be taken to prevent future deaths and I believe that the people listed in paragraph one above have the power to take such action.  
7YOUR RESPONSE  

You are under a duty to respond to this report within 56 days of its date; I may extend that period on request.  Your response must contain details of action taken or proposed to be taken, setting out the timetable for such action. Otherwise you must  explain why no action is proposed. 
8COPIES and PUBLICATION  

I have sent a copy of this report to the following: 

1.  See name in paragraph 1 above 
2.  [REDACTED]  
3.  Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust  
4.  Madeira Medical Practice, The Health Centre, Madeira Road, West Byfleet, Surrey KT14 6DH 
5.  The Chief Coroner 

In addition to this report, I am under a duty to send the Chief Coroner a  copy of your response.  

The Chief Coroner may publish either or both in a complete or redacted or summary form. He may send a copy of this report to any person who, he   believes,   may   find   it   useful   or   of   interest.   You   may   make representations to me at the time of your response, about the release or the publication of your response by the Chief Coroner.
9Signed: ANNA LOXTON DATED this 14th day of November 2025